Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PERGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, as I read some statements on a few different topics, please tell me if you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one. If enough people had a personal relationship with God, social problems would take care of themselves. (q27d)
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 619 20.6% 20.6%
Mostly agree 1052 35% 55.6%
Mostly disagree 709 23.6% 79.2%
Completely disagree 543 18.1% 97.3%
Don't know/Refused 80 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 14.3%
86
21.3%
106
21.5%
113
20.1%
116
24.0%
93
26.9%
97
20.7%
611
Mostly agree 30.7%
185
31.0%
154
34.7%
182
39.2%
226
35.9%
139
40.7%
147
35.0%
1033
Mostly disagree 27.2%
164
23.3%
116
25.0%
131
22.6%
130
24.0%
93
18.8%
68
23.8%
702
Completely disagree 27.2%
164
21.5%
107
17.7%
93
15.3%
88
13.2%
51
8.9%
32
18.1%
535
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
2.8%
14
1.1%
6
2.8%
16
2.8%
11
4.7%
17
2.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
497
100.0%
525
100.0%
576
100.0%
387
100.0%
361

2948


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Completely agree 44.6%
204
26.1%
191
17.6%
75
13.3%
78
9.9%
44
6.4%
21
20.6%
613
Mostly agree 39.2%
179
42.8%
313
39.4%
168
35.0%
205
28.5%
127
15.8%
52
35.1%
1044
Mostly disagree 10.7%
49
21.2%
155
26.3%
112
28.5%
167
28.5%
127
29.7%
98
23.8%
708
Completely disagree 3.9%
18
7.5%
55
15.3%
65
20.5%
120
31.7%
141
43.0%
142
18.2%
541
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
7
2.5%
18
1.4%
6
2.6%
15
1.3%
6
5.2%
17
2.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
330

2975


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Completely agree 31.9%
116
23.4%
208
26.2%
37
18.3%
135
15.6%
83
11.5%
38
20.6%
617
Mostly agree 38.2%
139
38.7%
343
32.6%
46
36.5%
269
33.5%
178
23.0%
76
35.2%
1051
Mostly disagree 19.0%
69
21.6%
192
24.8%
35
23.7%
175
27.1%
144
27.3%
90
23.6%
705
Completely disagree 8.5%
31
14.0%
124
12.1%
17
19.3%
142
21.8%
116
33.9%
112
18.1%
542
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
9
2.3%
20
4.3%
6
2.2%
16
1.9%
10
4.2%
14
2.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
887
100.0%
141
100.0%
737
100.0%
531
100.0%
330

2990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Completely agree 18.5%
423
32.4%
118
15.1%
8
23.4%
49
21.9%
21
20.6%
619
Mostly agree 34.7%
793
42.3%
154
13.2%
7
34.4%
72
27.1%
26
35.0%
1052
Mostly disagree 25.3%
577
16.8%
61
37.7%
20
17.2%
36
16.7%
16
23.6%
710
Completely disagree 19.1%
436
7.1%
26
30.2%
16
21.5%
45
21.9%
21
18.1%
544
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
55
1.4%
5
3.8%
2
3.3%
7
12.5%
12
2.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
364
100.0%
53
100.0%
209
100.0%
96

3006


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 20.1%
295
21.1%
324
20.6%
619
Mostly agree 34.8%
512
35.2%
540
35.0%
1052
Mostly disagree 22.0%
323
25.2%
386
23.6%
709
Completely disagree 20.2%
297
16.1%
246
18.1%
543
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
44
2.3%
36
2.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1532

3003



Bookmark and Share