Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


REGIST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

These days, many people are so busy they can't find time to register to vote, or move around so often they don't get a chance to re-register. Are you NOW registered to vote in your precinct or election district or haven't you been able to register so far? (regist)
  1) Yes, registered
  2) No, not registered
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, registered 2457 81.8% 81.8%
No, not registered 520 17.3% 99.1%
Don't know/Refused 26 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes, registered 66.7%
401
76.8%
381
84.4%
442
86.8%
501
89.9%
347
92.5%
334
81.7%
2406
No, not registered 31.8%
191
21.6%
107
15.3%
80
12.5%
72
9.8%
38
7.2%
26
17.5%
514
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
9
1.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
496
100.0%
524
100.0%
577
100.0%
386
100.0%
361

2945


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Yes, registered 86.7%
397
85.5%
626
82.6%
352
75.0%
439
81.3%
362
77.6%
256
81.7%
2432
No, not registered 12.9%
59
13.9%
102
16.7%
71
24.6%
144
17.5%
78
20.0%
66
17.5%
520
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
5
2.4%
8
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
330

2976


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Yes, registered 56.4%
206
79.0%
701
87.3%
124
84.7%
624
91.7%
486
92.7%
305
81.8%
2446
No, not registered 41.9%
153
20.5%
182
11.3%
16
13.8%
102
8.1%
43
6.7%
22
17.3%
518
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
6
0.5%
4
1.4%
2
1.5%
11
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
887
100.0%
142
100.0%
737
100.0%
530
100.0%
329

2990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes, registered 84.3%
1926
81.8%
297
48.1%
25
70.0%
147
66.0%
62
81.8%
2457
No, not registered 15.1%
346
17.1%
62
51.9%
27
27.6%
58
28.7%
27
17.3%
520
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
5.3%
5
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
363
100.0%
52
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

3003


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, registered 80.2%
1180
83.3%
1277
81.8%
2457
No, not registered 18.4%
271
16.3%
250
17.3%
521
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
20
0.4%
6
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1533

3004



Bookmark and Share