Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you, yourself, of Hispanic origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban or some other Spanish background? (hisp)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 397 13.2% 13.2%
No 2581 85.9% 99.1%
Don't know/Refused 25 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
146
19.4%
96
13.9%
73
7.8%
45
6.0%
23
3.3%
12
13.4%
395
No 75.7%
455
80.2%
398
85.1%
447
91.7%
529
93.8%
362
95.3%
345
86.1%
2536
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
496
100.0%
525
100.0%
577
100.0%
386
100.0%
362

2947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
47
13.0%
95
16.4%
70
16.8%
98
10.3%
46
11.8%
39
13.3%
395
No 88.9%
407
86.6%
634
83.4%
356
82.7%
484
88.5%
394
85.8%
283
85.9%
2558
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
2.4%
8
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
732
100.0%
427
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
330

2977


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
111
11.4%
101
8.5%
12
14.3%
105
8.3%
44
6.7%
22
13.2%
395
No 68.7%
250
87.6%
777
91.5%
130
85.6%
630
91.1%
482
93.3%
307
86.2%
2576
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
3
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
887
100.0%
142
100.0%
736
100.0%
529
100.0%
329

2987


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
259
7.4%
27
1.9%
1
33.5%
70
43.6%
41
13.2%
398
No 88.4%
2018
92.0%
335
98.1%
52
65.1%
136
42.6%
40
85.9%
2581
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
13.8%
13
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
364
100.0%
53
100.0%
209
100.0%
94

3004


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
211
12.1%
186
13.2%
397
No 84.4%
1241
87.5%
1340
85.9%
2581
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
19
0.4%
6
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1532

3003



Bookmark and Share