Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


JOBPAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following best describes how you are paid at work? (jobpay)
  1) Paid an hourly rate
  2) Paid a salary
  3) Paid by the job
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Paid an hourly rate 1332 52.6% 52.6%
Paid a salary 864 34.1% 86.7%
Paid by the job 249 9.8% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused 89 3.5% 100%
Missing 374
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Paid an hourly rate 73.0%
306
53.3%
226
49.8%
226
50.1%
251
47.2%
167
41.3%
141
52.8%
1317
Paid a salary 16.7%
70
35.8%
152
39.6%
180
36.7%
184
39.0%
138
35.8%
122
33.9%
846
Paid by the job 7.6%
32
9.9%
42
8.4%
38
11.4%
57
10.2%
36
12.6%
43
9.9%
248
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
11
0.9%
4
2.2%
10
1.8%
9
3.7%
13
10.3%
35
3.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
424
100.0%
454
100.0%
501
100.0%
354
100.0%
341

2493


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Paid an hourly rate 53.1%
197
48.0%
294
54.0%
202
56.9%
285
50.4%
193
55.2%
148
52.5%
1319
Paid a salary 32.3%
120
39.3%
241
33.7%
126
32.1%
161
34.5%
132
29.5%
79
34.2%
859
Paid by the job 10.8%
40
8.6%
53
9.9%
37
8.6%
43
11.2%
43
11.6%
31
9.8%
247
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
14
4.1%
25
2.4%
9
2.4%
12
3.9%
15
3.7%
10
3.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
613
100.0%
374
100.0%
501
100.0%
383
100.0%
268

2510


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Paid an hourly rate 66.4%
192
67.3%
499
64.6%
84
60.4%
358
32.2%
152
14.9%
45
52.6%
1330
Paid a salary 14.9%
43
20.6%
153
18.5%
24
28.5%
169
53.0%
250
74.2%
224
34.1%
863
Paid by the job 14.5%
42
9.0%
67
13.1%
17
7.8%
46
11.0%
52
7.6%
23
9.8%
247
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
12
3.1%
23
3.8%
5
3.4%
20
3.8%
18
3.3%
10
3.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
742
100.0%
130
100.0%
593
100.0%
472
100.0%
302

2528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Paid an hourly rate 50.1%
971
65.0%
201
42.5%
17
59.0%
105
55.9%
38
52.6%
1332
Paid a salary 36.5%
707
24.3%
75
47.5%
19
24.2%
43
29.4%
20
34.1%
864
Paid by the job 9.5%
185
8.4%
26
10.0%
4
15.7%
28
7.4%
5
9.8%
248
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
75
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
7.4%
5
3.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1938
100.0%
309
100.0%
40
100.0%
178
100.0%
68

2533


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Paid an hourly rate 49.2%
648
56.3%
684
52.6%
1332
Paid a salary 36.3%
478
31.8%
386
34.1%
864
Paid by the job 11.6%
153
7.8%
95
9.8%
248
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
39
4.1%
50
3.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
1215

2533



Bookmark and Share