Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PRES2012 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How closely are you following news about the 2012 presidential election campaign? (q3)
  1) Very closely
  2) Fairly closely
  3) Not too closely
  4) Not at all closely
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very closely 1184 39.4% 39.4%
Fairly closely 1036 34.5% 73.9%
Not too closely 504 16.8% 90.7%
Not at all closely 259 8.6% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 20 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very closely 23.3%
140
31.6%
157
37.5%
197
45.5%
262
53.0%
205
53.9%
195
39.2%
1156
Fairly closely 37.0%
223
36.0%
179
35.4%
186
34.9%
201
30.0%
116
32.0%
116
34.6%
1021
Not too closely 25.2%
152
19.7%
98
18.1%
95
12.7%
73
13.2%
51
8.6%
31
16.9%
500
Not at all closely 13.8%
83
11.7%
58
8.7%
46
6.3%
36
3.6%
14
4.7%
17
8.6%
254
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
497
100.0%
526
100.0%
576
100.0%
387
100.0%
362

2950


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Very closely 48.6%
222
45.0%
330
35.8%
153
31.9%
187
36.4%
162
36.5%
120
39.4%
1174
Fairly closely 30.0%
137
33.4%
245
35.4%
151
38.6%
226
37.3%
166
30.1%
99
34.4%
1024
Not too closely 12.5%
57
15.6%
114
19.7%
84
17.7%
104
19.3%
86
17.3%
57
16.9%
502
Not at all closely 8.1%
37
5.7%
42
7.7%
33
11.1%
65
6.7%
30
15.2%
50
8.6%
257
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
733
100.0%
427
100.0%
586
100.0%
445
100.0%
329

2977


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Very closely 29.7%
108
36.3%
322
28.4%
40
38.4%
283
46.0%
244
55.6%
183
39.5%
1180
Fairly closely 25.3%
92
34.4%
305
42.6%
60
37.0%
273
36.7%
195
31.6%
104
34.4%
1029
Not too closely 27.5%
100
17.2%
152
17.0%
24
17.9%
132
11.9%
63
9.7%
32
16.8%
503
Not at all closely 15.1%
55
11.6%
103
12.1%
17
6.2%
46
4.9%
26
2.7%
9
8.6%
256
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
886
100.0%
141
100.0%
737
100.0%
531
100.0%
329

2988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very closely 39.8%
909
47.7%
173
20.8%
11
29.2%
61
31.9%
30
39.4%
1184
Fairly closely 35.7%
815
30.0%
109
28.3%
15
33.0%
69
28.7%
27
34.5%
1035
Not too closely 16.1%
368
15.7%
57
28.3%
15
21.5%
45
20.2%
19
16.8%
504
Not at all closely 7.9%
181
5.0%
18
18.9%
10
15.3%
32
19.1%
18
8.6%
259
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
10
1.7%
6
3.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
209
100.0%
94

3002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very closely 41.4%
609
37.6%
576
39.4%
1185
Fairly closely 33.1%
487
35.8%
549
34.5%
1036
Not too closely 16.2%
239
17.3%
265
16.8%
504
Not at all closely 8.6%
127
8.6%
132
8.6%
259
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
9
0.7%
11
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1533

3004



Bookmark and Share