Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HH1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many adults, age 18 and over, currently live in your household including yourself? (qhh1)
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) Six or greater
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1 628 20.9% 20.9%
2 1607 53.5% 74.4%
3 439 14.6% 89%
4 221 7.4% 96.4%
5 39 1.3% 97.7%
Six or greater 21 .7% 98.4%
Don't know/Refused 48 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
1 15.0%
90
19.3%
96
16.4%
86
20.4%
118
26.9%
104
34.3%
124
20.9%
618
2 40.4%
243
62.6%
311
59.2%
311
53.6%
310
54.7%
211
54.4%
197
53.7%
1583
3 24.8%
149
9.5%
47
14.3%
75
16.4%
95
12.4%
48
5.8%
21
14.7%
435
4 13.8%
83
5.8%
29
8.6%
45
7.1%
41
3.6%
14
2.5%
9
7.5%
221
5 3.2%
19
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.5%
2
1.4%
5
1.3%
39
Six or greater 2.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
20
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
6
1.8%
9
0.6%
3
1.0%
6
1.6%
6
1.1%
4
1.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
497
100.0%
525
100.0%
578
100.0%
386
100.0%
362

2950


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
1 20.1%
92
21.4%
157
18.3%
78
20.2%
118
21.5%
96
24.3%
80
20.9%
621
2 53.4%
244
55.6%
407
52.8%
225
52.1%
305
51.8%
231
55.3%
182
53.6%
1594
3 14.7%
67
11.6%
85
19.0%
81
15.0%
88
15.7%
70
13.4%
44
14.6%
435
4 8.1%
37
7.4%
54
6.8%
29
8.4%
49
7.2%
32
5.8%
19
7.4%
220
5 1.8%
8
1.4%
10
1.9%
8
1.4%
8
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
39
Six or greater 0.7%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
21
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
6
1.9%
14
0.5%
2
1.7%
10
2.0%
9
1.2%
4
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
446
100.0%
329

2975


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
1 24.7%
90
22.1%
196
33.3%
47
18.9%
139
15.5%
82
21.5%
71
20.9%
625
2 47.3%
172
51.4%
455
47.5%
67
48.5%
357
63.8%
338
65.5%
216
53.8%
1605
3 17.9%
65
16.3%
144
12.1%
17
16.2%
119
13.2%
70
6.7%
22
14.6%
437
4 7.7%
28
7.8%
69
5.0%
7
11.1%
82
4.5%
24
3.3%
11
7.4%
221
5 1.4%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
1
2.2%
16
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
1.3%
38
Six or greater 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
21
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
4
0.7%
6
0.7%
1
2.2%
16
1.3%
7
1.5%
5
1.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
885
100.0%
141
100.0%
736
100.0%
530
100.0%
330

2986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
1 19.8%
452
29.5%
107
15.1%
8
21.0%
44
19.1%
18
20.9%
629
2 56.7%
1294
45.2%
164
43.4%
23
45.7%
96
31.9%
30
53.5%
1607
3 14.2%
324
12.4%
45
30.2%
16
15.7%
33
22.3%
21
14.6%
439
4 6.4%
146
9.1%
33
7.5%
4
14.3%
30
7.4%
7
7.3%
220
5 1.3%
30
1.9%
7
1.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
40
Six or greater 0.7%
17
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
21
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
21
1.7%
6
1.9%
1
1.9%
4
17.0%
16
1.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

3004


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 20.3%
298
21.5%
330
20.9%
628
2 53.9%
792
53.2%
815
53.5%
1607
3 14.1%
207
15.1%
232
14.6%
439
4 8.2%
121
6.5%
100
7.4%
221
5 1.6%
23
1.0%
16
1.3%
39
Six or greater 0.7%
10
0.7%
11
0.7%
21
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
19
1.9%
29
1.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1533

3003



Bookmark and Share