Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


VOTE12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you rate your chances of voting in the 2012 presidential election? (q4)
  1) Absolutely certain to vote
  2) Probably will vote
  3) Chances are 50-50
  4) Less than 50-50 chance
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely certain to vote 2126 70.8% 70.8%
Probably will vote 264 8.8% 79.6%
Chances are 50-50 307 10.2% 89.8%
Less than 50-50 chance 281 9.4% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 25 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 52.4%
315
66.2%
329
70.1%
368
78.7%
454
80.4%
311
84.2%
304
70.6%
2081
Probably will vote 14.6%
88
9.9%
49
8.4%
44
6.4%
37
6.5%
25
5.0%
18
8.9%
261
Chances are 50-50 15.5%
93
10.9%
54
11.4%
60
9.0%
52
7.8%
30
4.4%
16
10.3%
305
Less than 50-50 chance 16.1%
97
12.1%
60
9.3%
49
5.9%
34
5.2%
20
4.7%
17
9.4%
277
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
8
1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
6
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
497
100.0%
525
100.0%
577
100.0%
387
100.0%
361

2948


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 76.3%
350
76.4%
559
70.0%
298
65.1%
381
69.1%
308
62.6%
206
70.6%
2102
Probably will vote 7.2%
33
8.3%
61
8.9%
38
10.1%
59
11.0%
49
6.7%
22
8.8%
262
Chances are 50-50 7.2%
33
8.2%
60
12.7%
54
10.8%
63
11.0%
49
14.6%
48
10.3%
307
Less than 50-50 chance 7.4%
34
6.4%
47
8.0%
34
13.7%
80
7.8%
35
15.8%
52
9.5%
282
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
9
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
446
100.0%
329

2977


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 43.4%
158
64.8%
574
64.1%
91
74.7%
549
85.6%
453
88.1%
290
70.9%
2115
Probably will vote 12.4%
45
9.7%
86
11.3%
16
8.8%
65
5.7%
30
6.1%
20
8.8%
262
Chances are 50-50 23.4%
85
14.1%
125
15.5%
22
6.8%
50
3.0%
16
1.8%
6
10.2%
304
Less than 50-50 chance 19.5%
71
10.4%
92
8.5%
12
9.1%
67
4.7%
25
4.0%
13
9.4%
280
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
5
1.0%
9
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
886
100.0%
142
100.0%
735
100.0%
529
100.0%
329

2985


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 73.1%
1668
75.5%
275
41.5%
22
51.4%
108
57.4%
54
70.8%
2127
Probably will vote 9.1%
208
3.8%
14
5.7%
3
10.0%
21
20.2%
19
8.8%
265
Chances are 50-50 8.7%
199
12.6%
46
24.5%
13
18.6%
39
9.6%
9
10.2%
306
Less than 50-50 chance 8.4%
192
6.3%
23
26.4%
14
19.0%
40
12.8%
12
9.4%
281
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
16
1.6%
6
1.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
364
100.0%
53
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

3004


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely certain to vote 68.8%
1012
72.7%
1113
70.8%
2125
Probably will vote 9.3%
137
8.3%
127
8.8%
264
Chances are 50-50 11.4%
168
9.1%
139
10.2%
307
Less than 50-50 chance 9.9%
145
8.9%
136
9.4%
281
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
8
1.1%
17
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1532

3002



Bookmark and Share