Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


COMTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Community type (usr)
  1) Rural
  2) Suburban
  3) Urban

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Rural 552 18.9% 18.9%
Suburban 1360 46.5% 65.4%
Urban 1011 34.6% 100%
Missing 74
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Rural 15.9%
91
18.7%
89
19.2%
99
19.4%
110
21.5%
82
21.2%
76
19.1%
547
Suburban 42.3%
242
44.0%
209
46.5%
240
50.6%
287
48.7%
186
45.8%
164
46.3%
1328
Urban 41.8%
239
37.3%
177
34.3%
177
30.0%
170
29.8%
114
33.0%
118
34.7%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
475
100.0%
516
100.0%
567
100.0%
382
100.0%
358

2870


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Rural 24.3%
108
21.3%
152
21.1%
88
14.2%
81
14.8%
64
17.2%
55
18.9%
548
Suburban 42.9%
191
46.8%
334
46.8%
195
50.7%
289
42.7%
185
48.9%
156
46.6%
1350
Urban 32.8%
146
31.9%
228
32.1%
134
35.1%
200
42.5%
184
33.9%
108
34.5%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
714
100.0%
417
100.0%
570
100.0%
433
100.0%
319

2898


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Rural 23.9%
83
22.4%
193
21.3%
30
18.4%
133
14.2%
73
12.0%
39
18.9%
551
Suburban 40.6%
141
42.5%
366
45.4%
64
50.0%
361
51.5%
265
47.8%
155
46.5%
1352
Urban 35.4%
123
35.1%
302
33.3%
47
31.6%
228
34.4%
177
40.1%
130
34.6%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
861
100.0%
141
100.0%
722
100.0%
515
100.0%
324

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Rural 21.0%
469
9.0%
32
5.8%
3
16.3%
33
16.9%
14
18.9%
551
Suburban 46.6%
1038
44.7%
159
55.8%
29
48.3%
98
43.4%
36
46.5%
1360
Urban 32.4%
722
46.3%
165
38.5%
20
35.5%
72
39.8%
33
34.6%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
2229
100.0%
356
100.0%
52
100.0%
203
100.0%
83

2923


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural 18.5%
263
19.3%
289
18.9%
552
Suburban 46.4%
661
46.7%
699
46.5%
1360
Urban 35.2%
501
34.0%
510
34.6%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
1498

2923



Bookmark and Share