Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the last grade or class that you completed in school? (educ) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Some high school or less
  3) High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate)
  4) Technical, trade or vocational school
  5) Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree)
  6) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree)
  7) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Some high school or less 364 12.2% 12.2%
High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) 887 29.7% 41.9%
Technical, trade or vocational school 142 4.8% 46.7%
Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) 736 24.6% 71.3%
College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) 530 17.7% 89%
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 329 11% 100%
Missing 15
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Some high school or less 12.0%
72
12.5%
62
10.1%
53
10.6%
61
12.7%
49
18.7%
67
12.4%
364
High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) 34.8%
209
21.0%
104
28.3%
148
30.5%
176
29.2%
113
35.1%
126
29.8%
876
Technical, trade or vocational school 2.7%
16
4.4%
22
5.0%
26
6.2%
36
4.9%
19
5.8%
21
4.8%
140
Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) 32.1%
193
25.6%
127
22.0%
115
24.1%
139
21.7%
84
17.8%
64
24.5%
722
College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) 14.6%
88
23.4%
116
21.6%
113
17.7%
102
15.8%
61
10.3%
37
17.6%
517
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 3.8%
23
13.1%
65
13.0%
68
10.9%
63
15.8%
61
12.3%
44
11.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
496
100.0%
523
100.0%
577
100.0%
387
100.0%
359

2943


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Some high school or less 13.8%
63
9.9%
72
14.1%
60
12.2%
71
9.9%
44
15.3%
50
12.1%
360
High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) 29.0%
132
31.8%
232
25.3%
108
30.8%
179
30.0%
133
29.7%
97
29.7%
881
Technical, trade or vocational school 6.8%
31
3.8%
28
3.5%
15
5.5%
32
2.9%
13
6.1%
20
4.7%
139
Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) 26.8%
122
22.6%
165
28.8%
123
22.9%
133
25.7%
114
22.9%
75
24.7%
732
College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) 14.3%
65
20.5%
150
19.7%
84
16.5%
96
19.1%
85
14.1%
46
17.7%
526
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 9.2%
42
11.4%
83
8.7%
37
12.2%
71
12.4%
55
11.9%
39
11.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
730
100.0%
427
100.0%
582
100.0%
444
100.0%
327

2965


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Some high school or less 100.0%
364
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
364
High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) 0.0%
0
100.0%
887
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
887
Technical, trade or vocational school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
142
Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
736
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
736
College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
530
0.0%
0
17.7%
530
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
329
11.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
887
100.0%
142
100.0%
736
100.0%
530
100.0%
329

2988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Some high school or less 10.7%
244
18.5%
67
13.2%
7
14.8%
31
19.5%
16
12.2%
365
High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) 28.7%
656
37.5%
136
26.4%
14
28.2%
59
28.0%
23
29.7%
888
Technical, trade or vocational school 5.5%
125
2.5%
9
3.8%
2
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
143
Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) 24.3%
554
22.9%
83
13.2%
7
31.6%
66
31.7%
26
24.6%
736
College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) 19.0%
434
12.9%
47
20.8%
11
12.9%
27
13.4%
11
17.7%
530
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 11.9%
271
5.8%
21
22.6%
12
9.1%
19
7.3%
6
11.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
209
100.0%
82

2991


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Some high school or less 12.8%
187
11.6%
178
12.2%
365
High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) 30.7%
448
28.7%
439
29.7%
887
Technical, trade or vocational school 4.4%
64
5.1%
78
4.7%
142
Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) 23.6%
345
25.6%
391
24.6%
736
College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) 18.1%
265
17.3%
265
17.7%
530
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 10.4%
152
11.6%
178
11.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
1529

2990



Bookmark and Share