Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


BIGFOOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23k. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Bigfoot
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 623 39.6% 39.6%
Probably not 696 44.3% 83.9%
Probably 205 13% 96.9%
Absolutely 48 3.1% 100%
Missing 83
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 42.2%
108
43.2%
137
37.8%
125
33.7%
100
39.8%
80
43.2%
73
39.7%
623
Probably not 43.0%
110
39.4%
125
45.9%
152
49.5%
147
43.3%
87
44.4%
75
44.3%
696
Probably 10.5%
27
13.6%
43
13.3%
44
15.2%
45
14.4%
29
10.1%
17
13.0%
205
Absolutely 4.3%
11
3.8%
12
3.0%
10
1.7%
5
2.5%
5
2.4%
4
3.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
317
100.0%
331
100.0%
297
100.0%
201
100.0%
169

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 41.4%
46
37.1%
163
37.9%
161
41.1%
67
43.0%
89
45.2%
89
39.9%
615
Probably not 31.5%
35
42.4%
186
48.0%
204
44.8%
73
46.9%
97
44.2%
87
44.2%
682
Probably 18.9%
21
17.5%
77
10.4%
44
12.3%
20
8.7%
18
10.7%
21
13.0%
201
Absolutely 8.1%
9
3.0%
13
3.8%
16
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
439
100.0%
425
100.0%
163
100.0%
207
100.0%
197

1542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 38.6%
291
40.5%
332
39.6%
623
Probably not 46.7%
352
42.0%
344
44.3%
696
Probably 11.7%
88
14.3%
117
13.0%
205
Absolutely 2.9%
22
3.2%
26
3.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
819

1572


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 41.7%
216
55.9%
38
37.3%
114
31.9%
105
42.6%
52
48.6%
84
40.2%
609
Probably not 44.2%
229
29.4%
20
47.1%
144
52.6%
173
44.3%
54
32.9%
57
44.7%
677
Probably 11.8%
61
13.2%
9
12.4%
38
12.5%
41
12.3%
15
15.0%
26
12.5%
190
Absolutely 2.3%
12
1.5%
1
3.3%
10
3.0%
10
0.8%
1
3.5%
6
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
68
100.0%
306
100.0%
329
100.0%
122
100.0%
173

1516


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 36.5%
127
39.5%
144
45.2%
229
34.8%
123
39.6%
623
Probably not 42.0%
146
49.0%
179
41.2%
209
45.9%
162
44.2%
696
Probably 17.0%
59
8.8%
32
11.6%
59
15.9%
56
13.1%
206
Absolutely 4.6%
16
2.7%
10
2.0%
10
3.4%
12
3.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
365
100.0%
507
100.0%
353

1573


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 34.0%
164
29.8%
48
39.2%
65
37.8%
68
52.1%
50
46.4%
216
39.4%
611
Probably not 45.3%
219
54.0%
87
39.8%
66
46.1%
83
37.5%
36
42.7%
199
44.5%
690
Probably 16.4%
79
14.9%
24
18.1%
30
13.3%
24
10.4%
10
7.7%
36
13.1%
203
Absolutely 4.3%
21
1.2%
2
3.0%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
3.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
161
100.0%
166
100.0%
180
100.0%
96
100.0%
466

1552



Bookmark and Share