Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GETHEAV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q24. How certain are you that you will get into Heaven?
  1) Not at all certain
  2) Not very certain
  3) Somewhat certain
  4) Quite certain
  5) Very certain
  7) I don't believe in heaven
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all certain 40 2.5% 2.5%
Not very certain 70 4.4% 6.9%
Somewhat certain 317 19.8% 26.7%
Quite certain 254 15.9% 42.6%
Very certain 474 29.6% 72.2%
I don't believe in heaven 182 11.4% 83.6%
I don't know 263 16.4% 100%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all certain 1.1%
3
3.1%
10
1.8%
6
2.7%
8
1.9%
4
5.0%
9
2.5%
40
Not very certain 4.6%
12
2.2%
7
3.6%
12
5.8%
17
7.7%
16
3.9%
7
4.4%
71
Somewhat certain 19.2%
50
15.6%
50
23.9%
80
21.1%
62
16.4%
34
22.1%
40
19.8%
316
Quite certain 13.4%
35
17.2%
55
14.3%
48
15.6%
46
18.4%
38
17.7%
32
15.9%
254
Very certain 32.6%
85
28.8%
92
33.4%
112
27.2%
80
30.9%
64
22.7%
41
29.7%
474
I don't believe in heaven 13.0%
34
13.1%
42
10.1%
34
10.5%
31
10.6%
22
9.9%
18
11.3%
181
I don't know 16.1%
42
20.0%
64
12.8%
43
17.0%
50
14.0%
29
18.8%
34
16.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
320
100.0%
335
100.0%
294
100.0%
207
100.0%
181

1598


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all certain 3.4%
4
1.8%
8
2.1%
9
6.0%
10
1.4%
3
1.5%
3
2.4%
37
Not very certain 5.1%
6
5.1%
23
4.2%
18
3.6%
6
4.8%
10
2.5%
5
4.3%
68
Somewhat certain 27.1%
32
23.8%
107
21.9%
94
12.5%
21
15.9%
33
13.1%
26
19.9%
313
Quite certain 15.3%
18
21.3%
96
12.6%
54
14.9%
25
14.0%
29
14.6%
29
16.0%
251
Very certain 21.2%
25
27.1%
122
32.9%
141
36.9%
62
30.4%
63
26.6%
53
29.7%
466
I don't believe in heaven 5.1%
6
9.1%
41
9.6%
41
8.9%
15
16.9%
35
21.6%
43
11.5%
181
I don't know 22.9%
27
11.8%
53
16.8%
72
17.3%
29
16.4%
34
20.1%
40
16.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
450
100.0%
429
100.0%
168
100.0%
207
100.0%
199

1571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all certain 3.5%
26
1.5%
13
2.4%
39
Not very certain 4.8%
36
4.0%
34
4.4%
70
Somewhat certain 19.5%
146
20.2%
171
19.8%
317
Quite certain 13.7%
103
17.7%
150
15.8%
253
Very certain 25.2%
189
33.6%
285
29.7%
474
I don't believe in heaven 14.3%
107
8.8%
75
11.4%
182
I don't know 19.1%
143
14.2%
120
16.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
848

1598


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all certain 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
2.9%
10
4.8%
6
1.2%
2
2.6%
40
Not very certain 2.3%
12
6.8%
5
3.8%
12
8.3%
28
1.6%
2
6.4%
11
4.5%
70
Somewhat certain 16.3%
85
18.9%
14
24.4%
77
30.4%
103
14.4%
18
6.4%
11
19.9%
308
Quite certain 17.5%
91
16.2%
12
17.1%
54
20.1%
68
16.0%
20
2.3%
4
16.1%
249
Very certain 50.2%
261
52.7%
39
26.7%
84
15.0%
51
16.0%
20
3.5%
6
29.8%
461
I don't believe in heaven 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
19
4.7%
16
24.0%
30
57.2%
99
11.2%
173
I don't know 9.8%
51
5.4%
4
18.4%
58
18.6%
63
23.2%
29
23.1%
40
15.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
74
100.0%
315
100.0%
339
100.0%
125
100.0%
173

1546


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all certain 2.5%
9
2.1%
8
1.8%
9
3.9%
14
2.5%
40
Not very certain 3.9%
14
4.5%
17
5.7%
29
2.8%
10
4.4%
70
Somewhat certain 22.5%
80
22.4%
85
17.7%
90
17.1%
61
19.8%
316
Quite certain 18.3%
65
15.5%
59
15.9%
81
13.7%
49
15.9%
254
Very certain 20.8%
74
32.1%
122
37.8%
192
24.1%
86
29.6%
474
I don't believe in heaven 13.8%
49
6.8%
26
8.3%
42
18.5%
66
11.4%
183
I don't know 18.0%
64
16.6%
63
12.8%
65
19.9%
71
16.4%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
380
100.0%
508
100.0%
357

1600


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all certain 2.9%
14
3.7%
6
4.2%
7
3.8%
7
2.0%
2
0.8%
4
2.5%
40
Not very certain 4.7%
23
6.7%
11
4.2%
7
4.3%
8
6.1%
6
3.1%
15
4.4%
70
Somewhat certain 15.2%
74
27.0%
44
35.7%
60
20.0%
37
24.5%
24
15.2%
73
19.7%
312
Quite certain 10.3%
50
19.6%
32
14.3%
24
24.3%
45
19.4%
19
17.1%
82
15.9%
252
Very certain 11.9%
58
8.0%
13
23.8%
40
30.8%
57
35.7%
35
55.3%
265
29.6%
468
I don't believe in heaven 29.6%
144
9.2%
15
4.2%
7
3.8%
7
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
11.3%
179
I don't know 25.5%
124
25.8%
42
13.7%
23
13.0%
24
11.2%
11
7.3%
35
16.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
163
100.0%
168
100.0%
185
100.0%
98
100.0%
479

1580



Bookmark and Share