Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HOWMANY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q8. On average, how many people attend services at your current place of worship? Just your best estimate will do.
  1) Less than 100
  2) 100-299
  3) 300-799
  4) 800-999
  5) 1,000-1,999
  6) 2,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 100 298 25% 25%
100-299 389 32.6% 57.6%
300-799 274 22.9% 80.5%
800-999 61 5.1% 85.6%
1,000-1,999 74 6.2% 91.8%
2,000 or more 98 8.2% 100%
Missing 439
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Less than 100 20.8%
40
26.2%
60
23.5%
61
34.6%
71
21.3%
34
21.8%
32
25.0%
298
100-299 38.0%
73
32.8%
75
36.5%
95
21.5%
44
31.9%
51
34.0%
50
32.5%
388
300-799 21.4%
41
19.7%
45
23.8%
62
25.4%
52
26.3%
42
21.8%
32
23.0%
274
800-999 4.7%
9
4.8%
11
4.6%
12
3.9%
8
5.0%
8
8.8%
13
5.1%
61
1,000-1,999 5.2%
10
4.8%
11
5.4%
14
5.4%
11
11.9%
19
6.1%
9
6.2%
74
2,000 or more 9.9%
19
11.8%
27
6.2%
16
9.3%
19
3.8%
6
7.5%
11
8.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
229
100.0%
260
100.0%
205
100.0%
160
100.0%
147

1193


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than 100 30.8%
24
35.2%
121
22.3%
74
15.0%
18
16.6%
25
19.2%
28
24.8%
290
100-299 25.6%
20
27.6%
95
36.1%
120
43.3%
52
31.8%
48
32.9%
48
32.7%
383
300-799 17.9%
14
22.7%
78
20.5%
68
32.5%
39
25.2%
38
23.3%
34
23.1%
271
800-999 9.0%
7
2.9%
10
6.0%
20
0.8%
1
6.6%
10
7.5%
11
5.0%
59
1,000-1,999 6.4%
5
4.7%
16
5.4%
18
5.8%
7
7.3%
11
9.6%
14
6.1%
71
2,000 or more 10.3%
8
7.0%
24
9.6%
32
2.5%
3
12.6%
19
7.5%
11
8.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
344
100.0%
332
100.0%
120
100.0%
151
100.0%
146

1171


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 100 26.1%
137
24.0%
161
24.9%
298
100-299 33.2%
174
32.0%
215
32.6%
389
300-799 21.4%
112
24.1%
162
22.9%
274
800-999 4.2%
22
6.0%
40
5.2%
62
1,000-1,999 5.7%
30
6.6%
44
6.2%
74
2,000 or more 9.4%
49
7.3%
49
8.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
671

1195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Less than 100 27.9%
124
27.4%
20
34.6%
92
9.2%
26
31.0%
26
25.0%
5
25.0%
293
100-299 32.9%
146
28.8%
21
39.8%
106
25.0%
71
33.3%
28
55.0%
11
32.7%
383
300-799 21.6%
96
20.5%
15
18.0%
48
30.3%
86
28.6%
24
10.0%
2
23.1%
271
800-999 3.6%
16
2.7%
2
4.1%
11
10.2%
29
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
60
1,000-1,999 5.6%
25
6.8%
5
2.6%
7
10.9%
31
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
71
2,000 or more 8.3%
37
13.7%
10
0.8%
2
14.4%
41
1.2%
1
10.0%
2
7.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
73
100.0%
266
100.0%
284
100.0%
84
100.0%
20

1171


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 100 30.0%
78
23.9%
72
25.7%
106
19.1%
42
25.0%
298
100-299 30.4%
79
33.2%
100
31.2%
129
36.4%
80
32.5%
388
300-799 20.0%
52
24.6%
74
23.5%
97
23.2%
51
22.9%
274
800-999 6.2%
16
3.3%
10
6.1%
25
5.0%
11
5.2%
62
1,000-1,999 6.9%
18
5.0%
15
7.3%
30
5.0%
11
6.2%
74
2,000 or more 6.5%
17
10.0%
30
6.3%
26
11.4%
25
8.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
301
100.0%
413
100.0%
220

1194


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Less than 100 39.5%
34
27.0%
40
23.2%
38
23.3%
44
23.5%
23
23.3%
114
25.0%
293
100-299 36.0%
31
37.2%
55
37.8%
62
31.2%
59
32.7%
32
29.7%
145
32.7%
384
300-799 12.8%
11
20.9%
31
22.6%
37
24.9%
47
25.5%
25
24.3%
119
23.0%
270
800-999 1.2%
1
7.4%
11
6.7%
11
7.4%
14
4.1%
4
3.7%
18
5.0%
59
1,000-1,999 2.3%
2
2.7%
4
4.9%
8
7.9%
15
6.1%
6
7.4%
36
6.0%
71
2,000 or more 8.1%
7
4.7%
7
4.9%
8
5.3%
10
8.2%
8
11.7%
57
8.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
148
100.0%
164
100.0%
189
100.0%
98
100.0%
489

1174



Bookmark and Share