Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ONEUNIV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q26i. Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences: I felt at one with the universe
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 353 22.2% 22.2%
No 1236 77.8% 100%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
56
24.0%
76
23.4%
79
26.3%
80
18.0%
36
15.2%
26
22.2%
353
No 78.4%
203
76.0%
241
76.6%
259
73.7%
224
82.0%
164
84.8%
145
77.8%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
317
100.0%
338
100.0%
304
100.0%
200
100.0%
171

1589


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
11
15.6%
69
24.5%
105
27.8%
45
23.8%
50
32.7%
65
22.1%
345
No 90.7%
107
84.4%
373
75.5%
323
72.2%
117
76.2%
160
67.3%
134
77.9%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
442
100.0%
428
100.0%
162
100.0%
210
100.0%
199

1559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
180
20.6%
173
22.2%
353
No 76.0%
570
79.4%
666
77.8%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
839

1589


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
79
31.1%
23
23.4%
73
16.9%
57
38.7%
48
31.8%
57
21.9%
337
No 84.5%
431
68.9%
51
76.6%
239
83.1%
281
61.3%
76
68.2%
122
78.1%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
74
100.0%
312
100.0%
338
100.0%
124
100.0%
179

1537


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
81
17.1%
63
19.5%
101
30.3%
108
22.2%
353
No 76.6%
265
82.9%
306
80.5%
417
69.7%
248
77.8%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
369
100.0%
518
100.0%
356

1589


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
127
23.0%
37
23.5%
39
25.0%
46
30.6%
30
14.9%
69
22.2%
348
No 74.3%
367
77.0%
124
76.5%
127
75.0%
138
69.4%
68
85.1%
394
77.8%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
161
100.0%
166
100.0%
184
100.0%
98
100.0%
463

1566



Bookmark and Share