Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


EVILMAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Most evil in the world is caused by mankind
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 14 .9% .9%
Disagree 94 5.8% 6.7%
Agree 776 48.1% 54.8%
Strongly agree 658 40.8% 95.6%
Undecided 72 4.5% 100.1%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
14
Disagree 6.9%
18
2.2%
7
8.2%
28
6.2%
19
7.9%
16
3.2%
6
5.8%
94
Agree 48.5%
127
48.6%
153
51.8%
176
44.8%
137
43.3%
88
49.7%
93
48.0%
774
Strongly agree 38.9%
102
44.4%
140
35.6%
121
43.1%
132
42.9%
87
41.2%
77
40.9%
659
Undecided 5.7%
15
3.2%
10
3.5%
12
4.9%
15
5.4%
11
4.8%
9
4.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
315
100.0%
340
100.0%
306
100.0%
203
100.0%
187

1613


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.5%
3
0.9%
14
Disagree 5.8%
7
6.1%
28
6.9%
30
8.5%
14
4.2%
9
2.0%
4
5.8%
92
Agree 46.3%
56
45.2%
207
50.9%
220
49.7%
82
49.8%
106
45.7%
90
48.0%
761
Strongly agree 43.8%
53
41.0%
188
38.2%
165
37.0%
61
40.8%
87
47.7%
94
40.9%
648
Undecided 4.1%
5
6.6%
30
3.7%
16
4.8%
8
2.8%
6
3.0%
6
4.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
458
100.0%
432
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
197

1586


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
8
0.8%
7
0.9%
15
Disagree 6.3%
48
5.4%
46
5.8%
94
Agree 46.4%
354
49.5%
421
48.0%
775
Strongly agree 42.1%
321
39.5%
336
40.7%
657
Undecided 4.2%
32
4.7%
40
4.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
850

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
3.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
13
Disagree 10.3%
54
5.3%
4
4.4%
14
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
5.8%
91
Agree 53.4%
279
42.1%
32
50.6%
162
51.3%
176
52.0%
64
26.1%
47
48.6%
760
Strongly agree 29.7%
155
43.4%
33
40.9%
131
38.8%
133
47.2%
58
67.2%
121
40.3%
631
Undecided 5.6%
29
5.3%
4
3.8%
12
5.2%
18
0.8%
1
2.8%
5
4.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
76
100.0%
320
100.0%
343
100.0%
123
100.0%
180

1564


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.9%
15
Disagree 4.3%
15
6.3%
24
8.8%
46
2.5%
9
5.8%
94
Agree 44.6%
156
57.1%
216
45.3%
238
45.6%
165
48.0%
775
Strongly agree 46.6%
163
32.5%
123
39.2%
206
45.9%
166
40.7%
658
Undecided 3.7%
13
3.4%
13
5.5%
29
5.0%
18
4.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
378
100.0%
525
100.0%
362

1615


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
14
Disagree 2.2%
11
5.6%
9
2.9%
5
6.9%
13
4.1%
4
10.3%
49
5.7%
91
Agree 38.7%
192
42.0%
68
50.6%
86
60.6%
114
48.0%
47
54.8%
262
48.3%
769
Strongly agree 54.0%
268
47.5%
77
42.9%
73
28.2%
53
36.7%
36
29.7%
142
40.8%
649
Undecided 4.4%
22
3.7%
6
3.5%
6
3.7%
7
9.2%
9
4.0%
19
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
162
100.0%
170
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
478

1592



Bookmark and Share