Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PARANORM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27g. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Certain paranormal phenomena (such as UFOs and Ouija boards) are the work of the Devil
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 527 33.2% 33.2%
Disagree 521 32.8% 66%
Agree 207 13% 79%
Strongly agree 123 7.7% 86.7%
Undecided 210 13.2% 99.9%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.1%
115
33.7%
106
33.4%
112
33.4%
102
27.2%
53
22.0%
39
33.2%
527
Disagree 23.0%
60
31.1%
98
32.2%
108
34.1%
104
40.5%
79
40.7%
72
32.8%
521
Agree 12.3%
32
18.4%
58
13.7%
46
10.8%
33
10.8%
21
9.6%
17
13.0%
207
Strongly agree 8.8%
23
6.7%
21
6.0%
20
8.5%
26
8.7%
17
8.5%
15
7.7%
122
Undecided 11.9%
31
10.2%
32
14.6%
49
13.1%
40
12.8%
25
19.2%
34
13.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
315
100.0%
335
100.0%
305
100.0%
195
100.0%
177

1588


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
29
27.7%
124
31.1%
133
29.4%
48
37.4%
79
52.6%
103
33.1%
516
Disagree 25.6%
30
33.3%
149
33.0%
141
34.4%
56
36.5%
77
28.6%
56
32.6%
509
Agree 14.5%
17
14.1%
63
15.0%
64
14.7%
24
11.8%
25
6.6%
13
13.2%
206
Strongly agree 11.1%
13
8.7%
39
8.0%
34
11.0%
18
3.8%
8
5.1%
10
7.8%
122
Undecided 23.9%
28
16.1%
72
12.9%
55
10.4%
17
10.4%
22
7.1%
14
13.3%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
163
100.0%
211
100.0%
196

1561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.7%
282
29.2%
245
33.2%
527
Disagree 32.3%
242
33.3%
279
32.8%
521
Agree 11.2%
84
14.6%
122
13.0%
206
Strongly agree 7.2%
54
8.2%
69
7.8%
123
Undecided 11.6%
87
14.7%
123
13.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
838

1587


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.1%
78
22.2%
16
34.1%
105
32.2%
109
48.4%
60
77.2%
139
33.0%
507
Disagree 26.7%
138
16.7%
12
45.5%
140
45.9%
155
25.8%
32
14.4%
26
32.7%
503
Agree 22.5%
116
20.8%
15
7.1%
22
8.0%
27
14.5%
18
4.4%
8
13.4%
206
Strongly agree 16.7%
86
23.6%
17
1.6%
5
1.8%
6
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
119
Undecided 19.0%
98
16.7%
12
11.7%
36
12.1%
41
7.3%
9
3.9%
7
13.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
72
100.0%
308
100.0%
338
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1538


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.8%
160
24.3%
90
23.8%
123
43.3%
154
33.2%
527
Disagree 30.1%
103
38.3%
142
33.8%
175
28.7%
102
32.9%
522
Agree 8.2%
28
13.7%
51
16.4%
85
11.8%
42
13.0%
206
Strongly agree 5.8%
20
7.8%
29
10.6%
55
4.8%
17
7.6%
121
Undecided 9.1%
31
15.9%
59
15.3%
79
11.5%
41
13.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
371
100.0%
517
100.0%
356

1586


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.6%
268
38.8%
62
32.5%
53
29.8%
54
22.4%
22
13.1%
62
33.3%
521
Disagree 29.9%
147
41.3%
66
38.0%
62
40.3%
73
38.8%
38
27.1%
128
32.8%
514
Agree 4.5%
22
4.4%
7
12.3%
20
10.5%
19
17.3%
17
25.4%
120
13.1%
205
Strongly agree 1.2%
6
0.6%
1
6.7%
11
1.7%
3
9.2%
9
18.6%
88
7.5%
118
Undecided 9.8%
48
15.0%
24
10.4%
17
17.7%
32
12.2%
12
15.9%
75
13.3%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
160
100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
98
100.0%
473

1566



Bookmark and Share