Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


BELFAMLY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28e. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: My family members and I disagree about religious matters
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 444 27.6% 27.6%
Disagree 641 39.8% 67.4%
Agree 399 24.8% 92.2%
Strongly agree 73 4.5% 96.7%
Undecided 54 3.4% 100.1%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.5%
70
23.1%
73
28.7%
98
29.3%
89
31.9%
65
26.5%
48
27.5%
443
Disagree 39.8%
105
37.3%
118
39.9%
136
38.2%
116
36.8%
75
49.7%
90
39.8%
640
Agree 26.1%
69
26.9%
85
25.5%
87
26.0%
79
25.0%
51
16.0%
29
24.8%
400
Strongly agree 4.9%
13
8.5%
27
2.9%
10
3.0%
9
3.4%
7
3.9%
7
4.5%
73
Undecided 2.7%
7
4.1%
13
2.9%
10
3.6%
11
2.9%
6
3.9%
7
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
316
100.0%
341
100.0%
304
100.0%
204
100.0%
181

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.4%
29
35.2%
160
25.3%
110
23.9%
39
23.5%
50
26.0%
52
27.8%
440
Disagree 35.3%
42
38.2%
174
46.1%
200
44.8%
73
35.7%
76
33.0%
66
39.8%
631
Agree 18.5%
22
19.1%
87
23.0%
100
27.0%
44
30.5%
65
35.0%
70
24.5%
388
Strongly agree 15.1%
18
4.0%
18
3.2%
14
0.6%
1
7.0%
15
3.5%
7
4.6%
73
Undecided 6.7%
8
3.5%
16
2.3%
10
3.7%
6
3.3%
7
2.5%
5
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
455
100.0%
434
100.0%
163
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.8%
204
28.1%
239
27.5%
443
Disagree 40.7%
310
38.9%
331
39.8%
641
Agree 23.3%
177
26.1%
222
24.8%
399
Strongly agree 4.9%
37
4.2%
36
4.5%
73
Undecided 4.3%
33
2.6%
22
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
850

1611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.1%
136
32.9%
25
29.9%
95
26.7%
92
26.6%
33
26.8%
48
27.4%
429
Disagree 44.4%
232
46.1%
35
42.5%
135
45.5%
157
31.5%
39
20.7%
37
40.6%
635
Agree 23.2%
121
14.5%
11
22.0%
70
23.5%
81
26.6%
33
37.4%
67
24.5%
383
Strongly agree 3.1%
16
5.3%
4
3.5%
11
2.0%
7
7.3%
9
11.7%
21
4.3%
68
Undecided 3.3%
17
1.3%
1
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
8.1%
10
3.4%
6
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
76
100.0%
318
100.0%
345
100.0%
124
100.0%
179

1564


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.9%
94
27.9%
106
27.6%
145
27.8%
99
27.6%
444
Disagree 35.5%
124
38.2%
145
44.9%
236
37.9%
135
39.7%
640
Agree 29.2%
102
26.8%
102
20.0%
105
25.6%
91
24.8%
400
Strongly agree 6.9%
24
2.6%
10
3.8%
20
5.6%
20
4.6%
74
Undecided 1.4%
5
4.5%
17
3.8%
20
3.1%
11
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
380
100.0%
526
100.0%
356

1611


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.2%
129
20.9%
34
21.0%
35
25.1%
47
30.6%
30
33.2%
160
27.4%
435
Disagree 31.5%
155
44.2%
72
46.7%
78
47.6%
89
43.9%
43
40.7%
196
39.8%
633
Agree 29.1%
143
26.4%
43
26.3%
44
23.0%
43
19.4%
19
21.4%
103
24.9%
395
Strongly agree 6.3%
31
6.1%
10
4.2%
7
1.6%
3
6.1%
6
3.1%
15
4.5%
72
Undecided 6.9%
34
2.5%
4
1.8%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
163
100.0%
167
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
482

1589



Bookmark and Share