Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SEEKJUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q35a. How important is it to do the following if one wishes to be a good person? Actively seek social and economic justice
  1) Not important
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 97 6.1% 6.1%
Not very important 194 12.2% 18.3%
Somewhat important 664 41.8% 60.1%
Very important 633 39.9% 100%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important 5.0%
13
9.8%
31
3.9%
13
7.6%
23
5.5%
11
3.9%
7
6.2%
98
Not very important 10.7%
28
13.7%
43
17.7%
59
11.6%
35
9.5%
19
5.6%
10
12.2%
194
Somewhat important 41.8%
109
42.9%
135
47.4%
158
40.1%
121
40.5%
81
33.7%
60
41.8%
664
Very important 42.5%
111
33.7%
106
30.9%
103
40.7%
123
44.5%
89
56.7%
101
39.8%
633
Missing 12 5 10 8 12 13 60
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
315
100.0%
333
100.0%
302
100.0%
200
100.0%
178

1589


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Not important 7.0%
8
7.4%
33
6.3%
27
7.7%
12
3.7%
8
3.0%
6

2
6.0%
94
Not very important 14.0%
16
13.9%
62
14.2%
61
10.9%
17
9.8%
21
6.5%
13

4
12.2%
190
Somewhat important 43.0%
49
42.2%
188
39.5%
170
47.4%
74
48.4%
104
35.8%
72

7
42.1%
657
Very important 36.0%
41
36.5%
163
40.0%
172
34.0%
53
38.1%
82
54.7%
110

13
39.8%
621
Missing 12 19 11 11 2 1 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
446
100.0%
430
100.0%
156
100.0%
215
100.0%
201

26

1562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 5.4%
40
6.7%
56
6.1%
96
Not very important 13.9%
104
10.7%
90
12.2%
194
Somewhat important 41.1%
307
42.6%
357
41.9%
664
Very important 39.6%
296
40.0%
336
39.8%
632
Missing 28 33 61
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
839

1586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Not important 9.4%
48
2.8%
2
3.2%
10
5.0%
17
5.7%
7
5.1%
9

4
6.1%
93
Not very important 16.4%
84
9.9%
7
11.5%
36
11.2%
38
9.8%
12
4.5%
8

8
12.0%
185
Somewhat important 39.9%
204
43.7%
31
42.4%
133
46.2%
157
41.0%
50
41.0%
73

17
42.2%
648
Very important 34.2%
175
43.7%
31
43.0%
135
37.6%
128
43.4%
53
49.4%
88

22
39.7%
610
Missing 16 5 16 12 5 2 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
71
100.0%
314
100.0%
340
100.0%
122
100.0%
178

51

1536


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important 4.3%
15
3.5%
13
7.5%
39
8.5%
30
6.1%
97
Not very important 12.6%
44
10.8%
40
13.0%
67
12.5%
44
12.3%
195
Somewhat important 36.7%
128
48.0%
177
40.8%
211
41.6%
147
41.8%
663
Very important 46.4%
162
37.7%
139
38.7%
200
37.4%
132
39.9%
633
Missing 10 17 17 17 61
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
369
100.0%
517
100.0%
353

1588


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Not important 6.8%
33
4.9%
8
4.9%
8
2.7%
5
6.3%
6
7.6%
36

0
6.1%
96
Not very important 12.7%
62
12.3%
20
12.2%
20
14.2%
26
14.7%
14
10.8%
51

1
12.3%
193
Somewhat important 43.0%
210
44.2%
72
43.3%
71
45.4%
83
44.2%
42
37.6%
178

9
41.9%
656
Very important 37.5%
183
38.7%
63
39.6%
65
37.7%
69
34.7%
33
44.1%
209

10
39.7%
622
Missing 14 5 9 8 4 18 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
163
100.0%
164
100.0%
183
100.0%
95
100.0%
474

20

1567