Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FAITHGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q35b. How important is it to do the following if one wishes to be a good person? Have faith in God
  1) Not important
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 218 13.5% 13.5%
Not very important 190 11.7% 25.2%
Somewhat important 278 17.2% 42.4%
Very important 934 57.7% 100.1%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important 17.0%
45
20.8%
66
10.1%
34
12.3%
38
9.8%
20
8.0%
15
13.5%
218
Not very important 14.4%
38
13.2%
42
13.4%
45
13.6%
42
6.8%
14
5.3%
10
11.8%
191
Somewhat important 17.0%
45
15.1%
48
19.6%
66
18.8%
58
17.6%
36
12.8%
24
17.1%
277
Very important 51.5%
136
50.9%
162
56.8%
191
55.3%
171
65.9%
135
73.9%
139
57.7%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
318
100.0%
336
100.0%
309
100.0%
205
100.0%
188

1620


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important 5.6%
7
8.2%
37
12.6%
55
15.2%
25
19.5%
42
23.0%
46
13.3%
212
Not very important 9.5%
12
10.4%
47
11.2%
49
7.9%
13
13.5%
29
19.0%
38
11.8%
188
Somewhat important 13.5%
17
15.5%
70
16.5%
72
20.1%
33
20.0%
43
20.0%
40
17.3%
275
Very important 71.4%
90
66.0%
299
59.6%
260
56.7%
93
47.0%
101
38.0%
76
57.7%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
453
100.0%
436
100.0%
164
100.0%
215
100.0%
200

1594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 17.2%
131
10.2%
87
13.5%
218
Not very important 12.8%
98
10.7%
92
11.7%
190
Somewhat important 19.0%
145
15.5%
133
17.2%
278
Very important 51.0%
389
63.6%
545
57.7%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
857

1620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important 5.4%
28
0.0%
0
8.4%
27
5.2%
18
21.0%
26
61.2%
109
13.3%
208
Not very important 5.4%
28
1.3%
1
13.7%
44
10.1%
35
25.0%
31
21.9%
39
11.4%
178
Somewhat important 15.0%
78
8.0%
6
25.2%
81
20.2%
70
15.3%
19
9.6%
17
17.3%
271
Very important 74.3%
387
90.7%
68
52.6%
169
64.5%
223
38.7%
48
7.3%
13
58.0%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
75
100.0%
321
100.0%
346
100.0%
124
100.0%
178

1565


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important 13.1%
46
9.7%
37
11.6%
61
20.4%
74
13.4%
218
Not very important 17.9%
63
12.0%
46
5.3%
28
14.9%
54
11.8%
191
Somewhat important 19.6%
69
20.2%
77
12.0%
63
19.3%
70
17.2%
279
Very important 49.4%
174
58.1%
222
71.1%
374
45.3%
164
57.6%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
382
100.0%
526
100.0%
362

1622


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important 32.3%
160
13.6%
22
5.3%
9
3.2%
6
5.1%
5
2.9%
14
13.5%
216
Not very important 20.0%
99
21.0%
34
11.8%
20
12.8%
24
5.1%
5
1.4%
7
11.8%
189
Somewhat important 21.6%
107
22.8%
37
22.5%
38
19.8%
37
13.1%
13
8.8%
43
17.2%
275
Very important 26.2%
130
42.6%
69
60.4%
102
64.2%
120
76.8%
76
86.9%
424
57.5%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
162
100.0%
169
100.0%
187
100.0%
99
100.0%
488

1601



Bookmark and Share