Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CLIMCHNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically global climate change will have disastrous effects
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 170 10.6% 10.6%
Disagree 211 13.1% 23.7%
Agree 523 32.5% 56.2%
Strongly agree 561 34.9% 91.1%
Undecided 142 8.8% 99.9%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
21
12.8%
40
13.9%
47
9.9%
30
7.7%
16
8.8%
16
10.6%
170
Disagree 13.2%
35
14.4%
45
12.2%
41
11.8%
36
16.4%
34
11.0%
20
13.1%
211
Agree 25.6%
68
36.7%
115
37.4%
126
34.5%
105
25.6%
53
30.9%
56
32.5%
523
Strongly agree 43.2%
115
31.6%
99
28.8%
97
35.9%
109
35.7%
74
37.0%
67
34.9%
561
Undecided 10.2%
27
4.5%
14
7.7%
26
7.9%
24
14.5%
30
12.2%
22
8.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
313
100.0%
337
100.0%
304
100.0%
207
100.0%
181

1608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
4
10.9%
49
14.1%
61
8.5%
14
10.7%
23
8.5%
17
10.7%
168
Disagree 7.9%
9
12.7%
57
13.8%
60
19.4%
32
12.6%
27
11.0%
22
13.1%
207
Agree 34.2%
39
32.0%
144
33.2%
144
35.8%
59
33.6%
72
27.5%
55
32.5%
513
Strongly agree 43.0%
49
31.1%
140
33.6%
146
29.7%
49
34.1%
73
46.5%
93
34.9%
550
Undecided 11.4%
13
13.3%
60
5.3%
23
6.7%
11
8.9%
19
6.5%
13
8.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
450
100.0%
434
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
101
8.2%
70
10.6%
171
Disagree 15.9%
121
10.6%
90
13.1%
211
Agree 31.9%
242
33.1%
281
32.5%
523
Strongly agree 31.0%
235
38.4%
326
34.9%
561
Undecided 7.9%
60
9.7%
82
8.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
849

1608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
95
4.3%
3
4.7%
15
7.9%
27
11.2%
14
6.6%
12
10.7%
166
Disagree 16.0%
83
2.9%
2
14.8%
47
12.0%
41
18.4%
23
5.5%
10
13.2%
206
Agree 31.3%
163
34.3%
24
33.4%
106
40.8%
140
20.8%
26
28.2%
51
32.8%
510
Strongly agree 22.9%
119
48.6%
34
37.2%
118
32.4%
111
42.4%
53
57.5%
104
34.6%
539
Undecided 11.5%
60
10.0%
7
9.8%
31
7.0%
24
7.2%
9
2.2%
4
8.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
70
100.0%
317
100.0%
343
100.0%
125
100.0%
181

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
28
11.9%
45
12.1%
63
9.7%
35
10.6%
171
Disagree 11.5%
40
9.2%
35
14.2%
74
16.9%
61
13.1%
210
Agree 36.9%
128
38.0%
144
29.0%
151
27.7%
100
32.5%
523
Strongly agree 36.0%
125
30.3%
115
34.5%
180
39.1%
141
34.9%
561
Undecided 7.5%
26
10.6%
40
10.2%
53
6.6%
24
8.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
379
100.0%
521
100.0%
361

1608


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.8%
38
7.4%
12
8.0%
14
13.6%
25
12.5%
12
14.3%
69
10.7%
170
Disagree 9.4%
46
11.7%
19
12.6%
22
14.1%
26
14.6%
14
16.8%
81
13.1%
208
Agree 32.0%
156
40.7%
66
31.6%
55
29.9%
55
29.2%
28
32.9%
159
32.7%
519
Strongly agree 43.2%
211
35.2%
57
39.7%
69
32.1%
59
34.4%
33
25.3%
122
34.7%
551
Undecided 7.6%
37
4.9%
8
8.0%
14
10.3%
19
9.4%
9
10.8%
52
8.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
162
100.0%
174
100.0%
184
100.0%
96
100.0%
483

1587



Bookmark and Share