Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


EXHAUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically we will exhaust the Earth's supply of coal, oil, and natural gas
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 123 7.7% 7.7%
Disagree 239 14.9% 22.6%
Agree 639 39.8% 62.4%
Strongly agree 488 30.4% 92.8%
Undecided 116 7.2% 100%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.5%
20
5.8%
18
11.6%
39
7.9%
24
5.8%
12
5.6%
10
7.7%
123
Disagree 8.7%
23
16.3%
51
13.9%
47
14.8%
45
20.9%
43
16.1%
29
14.8%
238
Agree 39.2%
104
44.2%
138
36.8%
124
41.6%
127
34.5%
71
42.2%
76
39.9%
640
Strongly agree 39.6%
105
28.2%
88
28.2%
95
31.1%
95
28.6%
59
25.6%
46
30.4%
488
Undecided 4.9%
13
5.4%
17
9.5%
32
4.6%
14
10.2%
21
10.6%
19
7.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
312
100.0%
337
100.0%
305
100.0%
206
100.0%
180

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
3
8.0%
36
11.1%
48
7.3%
12
6.0%
13
5.0%
10
7.7%
122
Disagree 12.3%
14
14.0%
63
14.1%
61
21.8%
36
16.3%
35
13.0%
26
14.9%
235
Agree 42.1%
48
41.3%
186
39.7%
172
38.8%
64
40.9%
88
36.0%
72
39.9%
630
Strongly agree 36.0%
41
25.6%
115
28.9%
125
27.9%
46
30.7%
66
42.0%
84
30.2%
477
Undecided 7.0%
8
11.1%
50
6.2%
27
4.2%
7
6.0%
13
4.0%
8
7.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
450
100.0%
433
100.0%
165
100.0%
215
100.0%
200

1577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
75
5.7%
48
7.7%
123
Disagree 17.8%
135
12.2%
103
14.8%
238
Agree 40.6%
307
39.2%
332
39.8%
639
Strongly agree 25.5%
193
34.8%
295
30.4%
488
Undecided 6.2%
47
8.1%
69
7.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
847

1604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
77
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
5.5%
19
4.9%
6
2.2%
4
7.6%
118
Disagree 15.4%
80
8.5%
6
13.9%
44
18.3%
63
20.3%
25
9.9%
18
15.2%
236
Agree 42.0%
218
40.8%
29
43.8%
139
41.0%
141
26.8%
33
33.1%
60
39.9%
620
Strongly agree 20.0%
104
39.4%
28
31.2%
99
28.2%
97
39.8%
49
50.8%
92
30.2%
469
Undecided 7.7%
40
11.3%
8
7.3%
23
7.0%
24
8.1%
10
3.9%
7
7.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
71
100.0%
317
100.0%
344
100.0%
123
100.0%
181

1555


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
18
9.3%
35
8.1%
42
7.5%
27
7.6%
122
Disagree 12.6%
44
14.3%
54
15.7%
82
16.8%
60
15.0%
240
Agree 47.7%
166
40.2%
152
38.0%
198
34.4%
123
39.8%
639
Strongly agree 29.9%
104
26.7%
101
30.3%
158
34.9%
125
30.4%
488
Undecided 4.6%
16
9.5%
36
7.9%
41
6.4%
23
7.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
378
100.0%
521
100.0%
358

1605


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
22
7.4%
12
5.8%
10
8.2%
15
4.1%
4
12.4%
60
7.8%
123
Disagree 12.3%
60
9.3%
15
9.9%
17
16.9%
31
19.6%
19
19.5%
94
14.9%
236
Agree 35.9%
175
45.7%
74
39.2%
67
42.1%
77
44.3%
43
40.2%
194
39.8%
630
Strongly agree 39.8%
194
34.6%
56
36.8%
63
27.3%
50
23.7%
23
19.3%
93
30.3%
479
Undecided 7.4%
36
3.1%
5
8.2%
14
5.5%
10
8.2%
8
8.5%
41
7.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
162
100.0%
171
100.0%
183
100.0%
97
100.0%
482

1582



Bookmark and Share