Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DESTROY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36e. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically we will destroy most of the plant and animal life on earth
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 177 11% 11%
Disagree 389 24.2% 35.2%
Agree 530 33% 68.2%
Strongly agree 387 24.1% 92.3%
Undecided 123 7.7% 100%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
32
11.4%
36
14.5%
49
8.9%
27
7.8%
16
9.5%
17
11.0%
177
Disagree 19.6%
52
28.3%
89
23.7%
80
23.4%
71
28.6%
59
21.2%
38
24.2%
389
Agree 30.6%
81
33.3%
105
32.5%
110
37.8%
115
30.6%
63
31.3%
56
33.0%
530
Strongly agree 28.7%
76
21.9%
69
22.8%
77
24.3%
74
23.3%
48
24.6%
44
24.1%
388
Undecided 9.1%
24
5.1%
16
6.5%
22
5.6%
17
9.7%
20
13.4%
24
7.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
315
100.0%
338
100.0%
304
100.0%
206
100.0%
179

1607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
6
11.3%
51
14.1%
61
10.3%
17
10.3%
22
9.0%
18
11.1%
175
Disagree 13.0%
15
23.3%
105
25.3%
110
26.7%
44
25.2%
54
26.5%
53
24.1%
381
Agree 31.3%
36
32.4%
146
32.5%
141
31.5%
52
33.6%
72
35.5%
71
32.8%
518
Strongly agree 36.5%
42
23.6%
106
23.3%
101
25.5%
42
21.0%
45
23.0%
46
24.2%
382
Undecided 13.9%
16
9.3%
42
4.8%
21
6.1%
10
9.8%
21
6.0%
12
7.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
450
100.0%
434
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.2%
123
6.4%
54
11.0%
177
Disagree 27.2%
206
21.6%
183
24.2%
389
Agree 31.4%
238
34.4%
292
33.0%
530
Strongly agree 18.6%
141
29.0%
246
24.1%
387
Undecided 6.5%
49
8.7%
74
7.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
849

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.2%
84
1.4%
1
5.7%
18
10.5%
36
15.1%
19
7.8%
14
11.0%
172
Disagree 25.2%
131
8.5%
6
29.3%
93
27.9%
96
23.8%
30
16.7%
30
24.8%
386
Agree 29.7%
154
49.3%
35
34.4%
109
32.3%
111
27.8%
35
39.4%
71
33.1%
515
Strongly agree 19.1%
99
36.6%
26
23.0%
73
23.5%
81
25.4%
32
31.7%
57
23.6%
368
Undecided 9.8%
51
4.2%
3
7.6%
24
5.8%
20
7.9%
10
4.4%
8
7.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
71
100.0%
317
100.0%
344
100.0%
126
100.0%
180

1557


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
36
11.4%
43
10.9%
57
11.4%
41
11.0%
177
Disagree 28.2%
98
24.5%
92
21.8%
114
23.7%
85
24.2%
389
Agree 29.6%
103
35.4%
133
35.2%
184
30.6%
110
33.0%
530
Strongly agree 24.7%
86
19.7%
74
24.9%
130
27.0%
97
24.1%
387
Undecided 7.2%
25
9.0%
34
7.1%
37
7.2%
26
7.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
376
100.0%
522
100.0%
359

1605


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
45
8.6%
14
12.9%
22
11.4%
21
8.2%
8
14.1%
68
11.2%
178
Disagree 18.9%
92
25.9%
42
18.7%
32
35.9%
66
29.6%
29
26.1%
126
24.4%
387
Agree 34.3%
167
34.6%
56
31.6%
54
27.7%
51
32.7%
32
33.2%
160
32.8%
520
Strongly agree 29.4%
143
27.8%
45
25.7%
44
19.6%
36
19.4%
19
19.1%
92
23.9%
379
Undecided 8.2%
40
3.1%
5
11.1%
19
5.4%
10
10.2%
10
7.5%
36
7.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
162
100.0%
171
100.0%
184
100.0%
98
100.0%
482

1584



Bookmark and Share