Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CHRNATN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37b. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should declare the United States a Christian nation?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 531 33.1% 33.1%
Disagree 498 31% 64.1%
Agree 250 15.6% 79.7%
Strongly agree 180 11.2% 90.9%
Undecided 145 9% 99.9%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.9%
107
37.4%
117
32.1%
108
37.7%
114
23.3%
48
20.0%
36
33.0%
530
Disagree 27.2%
73
28.4%
89
33.9%
114
29.8%
90
36.9%
76
31.7%
57
31.1%
499
Agree 15.3%
41
13.4%
42
14.3%
48
12.6%
38
16.5%
34
26.7%
48
15.6%
251
Strongly agree 10.1%
27
11.5%
36
8.0%
27
13.2%
40
13.6%
28
12.2%
22
11.2%
180
Undecided 7.5%
20
9.3%
29
11.6%
39
6.6%
20
9.7%
20
9.4%
17
9.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
313
100.0%
336
100.0%
302
100.0%
206
100.0%
180

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.6%
28
23.5%
106
30.6%
132
30.1%
50
43.3%
93
56.6%
112
33.1%
521
Disagree 32.5%
37
26.8%
121
36.0%
155
36.7%
61
30.7%
66
25.8%
51
31.2%
491
Agree 18.4%
21
20.1%
91
13.2%
57
17.5%
29
13.5%
29
10.1%
20
15.7%
247
Strongly agree 11.4%
13
15.7%
71
12.1%
52
9.0%
15
6.5%
14
6.1%
12
11.2%
177
Undecided 13.2%
15
13.9%
63
8.1%
35
6.6%
11
6.0%
13
1.5%
3
8.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
452
100.0%
431
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
198

1576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.1%
281
29.5%
250
33.1%
531
Disagree 31.7%
240
30.4%
258
31.0%
498
Agree 12.8%
97
18.0%
153
15.6%
250
Strongly agree 9.6%
73
12.7%
108
11.3%
181
Undecided 8.7%
66
9.3%
79
9.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
848

1605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.5%
90
12.5%
9
25.9%
82
29.4%
101
60.8%
76
83.4%
151
32.8%
509
Disagree 30.9%
159
30.6%
22
36.7%
116
40.1%
138
18.4%
23
12.2%
22
30.9%
480
Agree 24.1%
124
11.1%
8
16.1%
51
14.8%
51
8.8%
11
0.6%
1
15.8%
246
Strongly agree 19.0%
98
22.2%
16
10.1%
32
7.0%
24
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
11.4%
177
Undecided 8.5%
44
23.6%
17
11.1%
35
8.7%
30
6.4%
8
3.9%
7
9.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
72
100.0%
316
100.0%
344
100.0%
125
100.0%
181

1553


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.5%
144
26.5%
100
24.2%
126
44.8%
160
33.1%
530
Disagree 32.9%
114
34.9%
132
30.1%
157
26.6%
95
31.1%
498
Agree 11.8%
41
17.5%
66
18.4%
96
13.2%
47
15.6%
250
Strongly agree 4.3%
15
10.6%
40
17.5%
91
9.5%
34
11.2%
180
Undecided 9.5%
33
10.6%
40
9.8%
51
5.9%
21
9.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
378
100.0%
521
100.0%
357

1603


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 57.3%
281
37.5%
60
36.8%
63
23.5%
44
21.6%
21
12.3%
59
33.3%
528
Disagree 24.5%
120
32.5%
52
30.4%
52
36.4%
68
38.1%
37
33.3%
160
30.9%
489
Agree 7.6%
37
13.8%
22
9.9%
17
21.4%
40
13.4%
13
24.8%
119
15.6%
248
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
6.9%
11
8.2%
14
7.5%
14
17.5%
17
21.9%
105
11.2%
177
Undecided 7.3%
36
9.4%
15
14.6%
25
11.2%
21
9.3%
9
7.7%
37
9.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
160
100.0%
171
100.0%
187
100.0%
97
100.0%
480

1585



Bookmark and Share