Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DISTRIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37d. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should distribute wealth more evenly?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 268 16.7% 16.7%
Disagree 406 25.3% 42%
Agree 525 32.7% 74.7%
Strongly agree 293 18.2% 92.9%
Undecided 115 7.2% 100.1%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
36
14.6%
46
20.6%
69
19.5%
59
14.6%
30
15.3%
28
16.7%
268
Disagree 19.4%
52
24.4%
77
24.5%
82
22.1%
67
32.7%
67
33.9%
62
25.3%
407
Agree 35.1%
94
34.6%
109
29.6%
99
34.7%
105
30.7%
63
30.1%
55
32.6%
525
Strongly agree 23.9%
64
18.4%
58
19.7%
66
19.1%
58
13.2%
27
11.5%
21
18.3%
294
Undecided 8.2%
22
7.9%
25
5.7%
19
4.6%
14
8.8%
18
9.3%
17
7.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
315
100.0%
335
100.0%
303
100.0%
205
100.0%
183

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
4
17.7%
80
19.2%
83
15.9%
26
17.4%
37
18.4%
37
16.9%
267
Disagree 16.4%
19
21.0%
95
20.8%
90
34.1%
56
35.2%
75
29.9%
60
25.0%
395
Agree 45.7%
53
31.6%
143
32.6%
141
28.0%
46
26.8%
57
37.3%
75
32.6%
515
Strongly agree 29.3%
34
19.2%
87
19.0%
82
17.7%
29
15.5%
33
11.9%
24
18.3%
289
Undecided 5.2%
6
10.6%
48
8.3%
36
4.3%
7
5.2%
11
2.5%
5
7.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
453
100.0%
432
100.0%
164
100.0%
213
100.0%
201

1579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.7%
157
13.1%
111
16.7%
268
Disagree 26.6%
202
24.1%
204
25.3%
406
Agree 29.8%
226
35.3%
299
32.7%
525
Strongly agree 16.3%
124
19.9%
169
18.2%
293
Undecided 6.6%
50
7.7%
65
7.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
848

1607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.9%
113
8.2%
6
14.2%
45
14.2%
49
20.8%
26
14.4%
26
17.0%
265
Disagree 26.0%
134
1.4%
1
32.5%
103
25.8%
89
30.4%
38
14.9%
27
25.2%
392
Agree 26.7%
138
34.2%
25
30.9%
98
39.4%
136
28.8%
36
42.0%
76
32.7%
509
Strongly agree 17.1%
88
50.7%
37
13.9%
44
13.9%
48
14.4%
18
23.8%
43
17.9%
278
Undecided 8.3%
43
5.5%
4
8.5%
27
6.7%
23
5.6%
7
5.0%
9
7.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
73
100.0%
317
100.0%
345
100.0%
125
100.0%
181

1557


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
47
13.5%
51
21.1%
110
17.1%
61
16.7%
269
Disagree 28.3%
100
25.7%
97
21.5%
112
27.2%
97
25.2%
406
Agree 30.3%
107
37.6%
142
28.4%
148
35.9%
128
32.6%
525
Strongly agree 20.7%
73
13.2%
50
22.8%
119
14.6%
52
18.3%
294
Undecided 7.4%
26
10.1%
38
6.1%
32
5.3%
19
7.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
378
100.0%
521
100.0%
357

1609


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.9%
63
19.9%
32
13.0%
22
17.1%
32
20.6%
20
20.5%
99
16.9%
268
Disagree 20.2%
99
23.6%
38
27.2%
46
26.7%
50
16.5%
16
31.1%
150
25.2%
399
Agree 37.6%
184
33.5%
54
35.5%
60
37.4%
70
37.1%
36
23.9%
115
32.7%
519
Strongly agree 21.4%
105
16.8%
27
21.9%
37
12.3%
23
16.5%
16
16.4%
79
18.1%
287
Undecided 8.0%
39
6.2%
10
2.4%
4
6.4%
12
9.3%
9
8.1%
39
7.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
161
100.0%
169
100.0%
187
100.0%
97
100.0%
482

1586



Bookmark and Share