Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ADVOCHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37e. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should advocate Christian values?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 303 18.9% 18.9%
Disagree 298 18.6% 37.5%
Agree 533 33.2% 70.7%
Strongly agree 348 21.7% 92.4%
Undecided 122 7.6% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.3%
60
22.0%
69
18.8%
63
22.7%
69
13.7%
28
8.4%
15
18.9%
304
Disagree 18.6%
50
19.2%
60
20.0%
67
20.4%
62
14.1%
29
15.6%
28
18.4%
296
Agree 23.8%
64
32.3%
101
35.2%
118
31.3%
95
41.5%
85
39.7%
71
33.3%
534
Strongly agree 27.1%
73
17.6%
55
17.9%
60
20.7%
63
23.9%
49
26.8%
48
21.7%
348
Undecided 8.2%
22
8.9%
28
8.1%
27
4.9%
15
6.8%
14
9.5%
17
7.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
313
100.0%
335
100.0%
304
100.0%
205
100.0%
179

1605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
14
11.6%
52
16.4%
71
18.1%
30
26.0%
56
37.5%
75
18.9%
298
Disagree 16.4%
19
16.7%
75
17.4%
75
15.7%
26
24.2%
52
22.0%
44
18.5%
291
Agree 35.3%
41
33.7%
151
36.8%
159
41.0%
68
27.0%
58
24.0%
48
33.3%
525
Strongly agree 17.2%
20
28.1%
126
23.6%
102
21.1%
35
16.3%
35
13.0%
26
21.8%
344
Undecided 19.0%
22
9.8%
44
5.8%
25
4.2%
7
6.5%
14
3.5%
7
7.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
448
100.0%
432
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
200

1577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.4%
163
16.6%
140
18.9%
303
Disagree 20.4%
155
16.8%
142
18.5%
297
Agree 31.8%
242
34.5%
291
33.2%
533
Strongly agree 18.9%
144
24.2%
204
21.7%
348
Undecided 7.4%
56
7.9%
67
7.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
844

1604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
32
4.2%
3
13.2%
42
11.1%
38
44.4%
56
66.5%
119
18.7%
290
Disagree 12.4%
64
2.8%
2
24.0%
76
25.7%
88
21.4%
27
16.2%
29
18.4%
286
Agree 37.9%
195
45.8%
33
37.5%
119
40.2%
138
19.0%
24
8.4%
15
33.8%
524
Strongly agree 38.8%
200
33.3%
24
17.7%
56
14.9%
51
8.7%
11
0.0%
0
22.0%
342
Undecided 4.7%
24
13.9%
10
7.6%
24
8.2%
28
6.3%
8
8.9%
16
7.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
72
100.0%
317
100.0%
343
100.0%
126
100.0%
179

1552


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
73
16.4%
62
13.1%
68
28.2%
101
19.0%
304
Disagree 26.3%
92
16.4%
62
13.7%
71
20.1%
72
18.5%
297
Agree 30.9%
108
37.7%
142
32.6%
169
31.8%
114
33.2%
533
Strongly agree 14.9%
52
22.3%
84
30.4%
158
14.8%
53
21.6%
347
Undecided 7.1%
25
7.2%
27
10.2%
53
5.0%
18
7.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
377
100.0%
519
100.0%
358

1604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.7%
184
19.3%
31
16.5%
28
10.2%
19
10.3%
10
5.8%
28
19.0%
300
Disagree 25.4%
124
28.0%
45
21.8%
37
14.0%
26
16.5%
16
9.6%
46
18.6%
294
Agree 19.1%
93
39.8%
64
37.1%
63
46.8%
87
52.6%
51
34.7%
167
33.2%
525
Strongly agree 6.4%
31
9.3%
15
15.3%
26
19.9%
37
17.5%
17
44.9%
216
21.6%
342
Undecided 11.5%
56
3.7%
6
9.4%
16
9.1%
17
3.1%
3
5.0%
24
7.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
481

1583



Bookmark and Share