Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


REGULATE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37f. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should regulate business practices more closely?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 150 9.4% 9.4%
Disagree 382 23.9% 33.3%
Agree 624 39% 72.3%
Strongly agree 297 18.6% 90.9%
Undecided 147 9.2% 100.1%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
19
7.7%
24
12.2%
41
12.5%
38
8.7%
18
5.6%
10
9.4%
150
Disagree 22.7%
60
23.6%
74
24.5%
82
29.3%
89
17.5%
36
23.0%
41
23.9%
382
Agree 36.7%
97
38.7%
121
40.6%
136
33.6%
102
46.1%
95
41.6%
74
39.1%
625
Strongly agree 21.2%
56
20.4%
64
15.2%
51
16.4%
50
19.4%
40
19.7%
35
18.5%
296
Undecided 12.1%
32
9.6%
30
7.5%
25
8.2%
25
8.3%
17
10.1%
18
9.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
313
100.0%
335
100.0%
304
100.0%
206
100.0%
178

1600


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
3
8.0%
36
14.2%
61
9.0%
15
7.4%
16
9.0%
18
9.5%
149
Disagree 20.7%
23
20.0%
90
22.8%
98
30.1%
50
29.3%
63
24.4%
49
23.7%
373
Agree 37.8%
42
41.0%
184
38.6%
166
33.7%
56
39.1%
84
40.8%
82
39.1%
614
Strongly agree 24.3%
27
19.4%
87
15.6%
67
21.7%
36
17.2%
37
19.4%
39
18.6%
293
Undecided 14.4%
16
11.6%
52
8.8%
38
5.4%
9
7.0%
15
6.5%
13
9.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
449
100.0%
430
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
201

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
92
6.9%
58
9.4%
150
Disagree 26.9%
204
21.2%
179
23.9%
383
Agree 36.9%
279
40.9%
345
39.0%
624
Strongly agree 18.6%
141
18.5%
156
18.6%
297
Undecided 5.4%
41
12.6%
106
9.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
844

1601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.3%
63
2.8%
2
7.0%
22
7.5%
26
16.8%
21
6.6%
12
9.4%
146
Disagree 25.3%
130
5.6%
4
28.2%
89
21.4%
74
29.6%
37
22.1%
40
24.1%
374
Agree 35.3%
181
40.8%
29
42.7%
135
45.2%
156
26.4%
33
42.0%
76
39.3%
610
Strongly agree 16.2%
83
40.8%
29
13.6%
43
18.3%
63
19.2%
24
23.2%
42
18.3%
284
Undecided 10.9%
56
9.9%
7
8.5%
27
7.5%
26
8.0%
10
6.1%
11
8.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
71
100.0%
316
100.0%
345
100.0%
125
100.0%
181

1551


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
27
6.6%
25
11.0%
57
11.5%
41
9.4%
150
Disagree 22.9%
80
24.1%
91
22.6%
117
26.6%
95
23.9%
383
Agree 44.3%
155
40.5%
153
34.0%
176
39.5%
141
39.0%
625
Strongly agree 18.9%
66
18.0%
68
21.3%
110
14.8%
53
18.5%
297
Undecided 6.3%
22
10.8%
41
11.0%
57
7.6%
27
9.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
378
100.0%
517
100.0%
357

1602


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
42
11.9%
19
10.0%
17
9.6%
18
8.4%
8
9.6%
46
9.5%
150
Disagree 23.1%
113
27.5%
44
21.8%
37
26.2%
49
22.1%
21
24.4%
117
24.1%
381
Agree 37.8%
185
43.1%
69
41.2%
70
36.9%
69
44.2%
42
37.5%
180
38.9%
615
Strongly agree 20.9%
102
14.4%
23
17.6%
30
15.0%
28
17.9%
17
19.0%
91
18.4%
291
Undecided 9.6%
47
3.1%
5
9.4%
16
12.3%
23
7.4%
7
9.6%
46
9.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
160
100.0%
170
100.0%
187
100.0%
95
100.0%
480

1581



Bookmark and Share