Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GUNLAWS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37j. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should enact stricter gun laws?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 308 19.1% 19.1%
Disagree 366 22.7% 41.8%
Agree 423 26.3% 68.1%
Strongly agree 420 26.1% 94.2%
Undecided 92 5.7% 99.9%
Missing 39 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.7%
58
21.7%
68
20.0%
67
16.8%
51
18.9%
39
13.7%
25
19.1%
308
Disagree 16.1%
43
26.1%
82
25.1%
84
23.4%
71
26.2%
54
18.0%
33
22.8%
367
Agree 31.8%
85
24.8%
78
23.6%
79
25.0%
76
22.8%
47
31.7%
58
26.3%
423
Strongly agree 25.1%
67
19.1%
60
25.7%
86
28.0%
85
29.1%
60
33.3%
61
26.0%
419
Undecided 5.2%
14
8.3%
26
5.7%
19
6.9%
21
2.9%
6
3.3%
6
5.7%
92
Missing 4 7 8 5 6 9 39
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
314
100.0%
335
100.0%
304
100.0%
206
100.0%
183

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
15
21.0%
95
21.2%
92
27.3%
45
15.4%
33
12.0%
24

4
19.2%
304
Disagree 22.8%
26
20.1%
91
25.8%
112
22.4%
37
23.4%
50
20.0%
40

9
22.5%
356
Agree 20.2%
23
24.7%
112
24.0%
104
32.7%
54
30.4%
65
29.5%
59

6
26.4%
417
Strongly agree 36.8%
42
26.9%
122
23.5%
102
15.2%
25
24.3%
52
34.5%
69

8
26.1%
412
Undecided 7.0%
8
7.3%
33
5.5%
24
2.4%
4
6.5%
14
4.0%
8

1
5.8%
91
Missing 11 12 7 3 2 1 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
453
100.0%
434
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

28

1580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.4%
208
11.8%
100
19.1%
308
Disagree 24.7%
187
21.0%
179
22.7%
366
Agree 22.2%
168
30.1%
256
26.4%
424
Strongly agree 22.2%
168
29.6%
252
26.1%
420
Undecided 3.6%
27
7.5%
64
5.7%
91
Missing 16 23 39
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
851

1609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.1%
140
13.5%
10
15.9%
51
11.9%
41
17.5%
22
21.7%
39

5
19.4%
303
Disagree 27.5%
142
4.1%
3
24.7%
79
22.0%
76
19.0%
24
20.0%
36

6
23.0%
360
Agree 21.5%
111
24.3%
18
28.1%
90
33.3%
115
23.0%
29
23.9%
43

19
26.0%
406
Strongly agree 18.6%
96
51.4%
38
26.9%
86
26.1%
90
31.7%
40
30.0%
54

16
25.9%
404
Undecided 5.4%
28
6.8%
5
4.4%
14
6.7%
23
8.7%
11
4.4%
8

3
5.7%
89
Missing 10 3 10 8 1 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
74
100.0%
320
100.0%
345
100.0%
126
100.0%
180

49

1562


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.3%
43
16.4%
62
22.6%
118
23.7%
85
19.1%
308
Disagree 18.1%
63
22.7%
86
24.1%
126
25.4%
91
22.7%
366
Agree 28.7%
100
29.0%
110
24.7%
129
23.5%
84
26.3%
423
Strongly agree 34.7%
121
23.2%
88
23.7%
124
24.3%
87
26.1%
420
Undecided 6.3%
22
8.7%
33
5.0%
26
3.1%
11
5.7%
92
Missing 10 6 11 12 39
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
379
100.0%
523
100.0%
358

1609


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
102
15.4%
25
22.5%
38
16.0%
30
22.2%
22
18.5%
89

1
19.3%
306
Disagree 22.7%
111
25.3%
41
21.9%
37
17.0%
32
18.2%
18
25.9%
125

3
22.9%
364
Agree 23.1%
113
27.2%
44
30.8%
52
28.7%
54
31.3%
31
25.3%
122

6
26.2%
416
Strongly agree 27.8%
136
27.2%
44
18.9%
32
30.3%
57
23.2%
23
24.7%
119

9
25.9%
411
Undecided 5.5%
27
4.9%
8
5.9%
10
8.0%
15
5.1%
5
5.6%
27

0
5.8%
92
Missing 13 5 4 3 0 11 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
162
100.0%
169
100.0%
188
100.0%
99
100.0%
482

19

1589