Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DISPREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37l. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should allow the display of religious symbols in public spaces?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 143 8.9% 8.9%
Disagree 261 16.2% 25.1%
Agree 638 39.7% 64.8%
Strongly agree 461 28.7% 93.5%
Undecided 105 6.5% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
35
8.6%
27
8.6%
29
9.2%
28
7.7%
16
4.9%
9
8.9%
144
Disagree 16.5%
44
18.5%
58
15.8%
53
15.7%
48
12.6%
26
18.1%
33
16.3%
262
Agree 30.7%
82
39.8%
125
43.2%
145
39.3%
120
41.1%
85
44.5%
81
39.6%
638
Strongly agree 30.7%
82
28.3%
89
25.3%
85
27.9%
85
33.8%
70
27.5%
50
28.6%
461
Undecided 9.0%
24
4.8%
15
7.1%
24
7.9%
24
4.8%
10
4.9%
9
6.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
314
100.0%
336
100.0%
305
100.0%
207
100.0%
182

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
13
5.7%
26
7.0%
30
4.8%
8
13.5%
29
16.0%
32
8.7%
138
Disagree 15.7%
18
9.7%
44
15.6%
67
19.3%
32
20.0%
43
26.5%
53
16.3%
257
Agree 36.5%
42
40.4%
183
40.0%
172
44.0%
73
40.9%
88
34.5%
69
39.7%
627
Strongly agree 31.3%
36
36.9%
167
31.9%
137
25.3%
42
18.1%
39
17.0%
34
28.8%
455
Undecided 5.2%
6
7.3%
33
5.6%
24
6.6%
11
7.4%
16
6.0%
12
6.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
453
100.0%
430
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
200

1579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
77
7.8%
66
8.9%
143
Disagree 18.6%
141
14.1%
120
16.2%
261
Agree 38.9%
295
40.4%
343
39.7%
638
Strongly agree 25.9%
196
31.2%
265
28.7%
461
Undecided 6.5%
49
6.6%
56
6.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
850

1608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
5.5%
4
7.2%
23
3.2%
11
20.0%
25
38.3%
69
9.0%
140
Disagree 10.5%
54
2.7%
2
17.0%
54
15.1%
52
25.6%
32
28.3%
51
15.8%
245
Agree 41.7%
215
31.5%
23
47.2%
150
46.2%
159
32.8%
41
20.0%
36
40.1%
624
Strongly agree 41.2%
212
46.6%
34
24.5%
78
27.6%
95
14.4%
18
4.4%
8
28.6%
445
Undecided 5.0%
26
13.7%
10
4.1%
13
7.8%
27
7.2%
9
8.9%
16
6.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
73
100.0%
318
100.0%
344
100.0%
125
100.0%
180

1555


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.5%
30
7.1%
27
6.5%
34
14.3%
51
8.8%
142
Disagree 16.8%
59
13.8%
52
14.6%
76
21.0%
75
16.3%
262
Agree 43.6%
153
45.2%
171
35.1%
183
36.7%
131
39.7%
638
Strongly agree 24.8%
87
27.5%
104
36.8%
192
21.8%
78
28.7%
461
Undecided 6.3%
22
6.3%
24
7.1%
37
6.2%
22
6.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
378
100.0%
522
100.0%
357

1608


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.4%
90
7.5%
12
10.5%
18
3.7%
7
3.0%
3
2.7%
13
9.0%
143
Disagree 24.1%
118
21.1%
34
17.4%
30
16.0%
30
15.2%
15
6.4%
31
16.2%
258
Agree 35.6%
174
44.1%
71
37.8%
65
45.7%
86
43.4%
43
40.0%
193
39.7%
632
Strongly agree 12.7%
62
21.1%
34
26.7%
46
26.1%
49
31.3%
31
48.1%
232
28.5%
454
Undecided 9.2%
45
6.2%
10
7.6%
13
8.5%
16
7.1%
7
2.7%
13
6.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
161
100.0%
172
100.0%
188
100.0%
99
100.0%
482

1591



Bookmark and Share