Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SPNDSCI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q38g. How do you feel about current government spending on the following? Supporting scientific research
  1) Too much
  2) Just about right
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 196 12.2% 12.2%
Just about right 570 35.5% 47.7%
Too little 622 38.8% 86.5%
Don't know 217 13.5% 100%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Too much 13.3%
35
17.7%
56
10.1%
34
14.9%
45
8.2%
17
5.0%
9
12.2%
196
Just about right 32.6%
86
24.7%
78
44.3%
149
30.1%
91
39.1%
81
46.9%
84
35.5%
569
Too little 39.8%
105
38.6%
122
34.8%
117
42.1%
127
39.6%
82
38.5%
69
38.8%
622
Don't know 14.4%
38
19.0%
60
10.7%
36
12.9%
39
13.0%
27
9.5%
17
13.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
316
100.0%
336
100.0%
302
100.0%
207
100.0%
179

1604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Too much 12.0%
14
15.4%
69
15.0%
65
9.1%
15
9.4%
20
5.5%
11
12.3%
194
Just about right 28.2%
33
41.5%
186
33.3%
144
34.5%
57
35.7%
76
30.5%
61
35.4%
557
Too little 41.9%
49
28.8%
129
37.7%
163
39.4%
65
44.1%
94
55.0%
110
38.7%
610
Don't know 17.9%
21
14.3%
64
13.9%
60
17.0%
28
10.8%
23
9.0%
18
13.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
448
100.0%
432
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 11.2%
85
13.1%
111
12.2%
196
Just about right 39.0%
295
32.4%
275
35.5%
570
Too little 39.9%
302
37.7%
320
38.8%
622
Don't know 9.8%
74
16.8%
143
13.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
849

1605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 20.3%
105
9.7%
7
7.3%
23
10.9%
37
7.2%
9
6.1%
11
12.4%
192
Just about right 38.1%
197
40.3%
29
39.9%
126
40.2%
137
29.6%
37
20.0%
36
36.2%
562
Too little 24.2%
125
34.7%
25
40.8%
129
37.5%
128
49.6%
62
67.8%
122
38.1%
591
Don't know 17.4%
90
15.3%
11
12.0%
38
11.4%
39
13.6%
17
6.1%
11
13.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
316
100.0%
341
100.0%
125
100.0%
180

1551


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 10.0%
35
12.9%
48
15.3%
80
9.4%
34
12.3%
197
Just about right 33.5%
117
42.4%
158
34.7%
182
31.3%
113
35.5%
570
Too little 43.8%
153
32.2%
120
36.3%
190
44.3%
160
38.8%
623
Don't know 12.6%
44
12.6%
47
13.7%
72
15.0%
54
13.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
373
100.0%
524
100.0%
361

1607


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Too much 8.1%
40
9.3%
15
6.5%
11
11.3%
21
15.3%
15
19.6%
94
12.3%
196
Just about right 26.1%
129
36.6%
59
39.6%
67
37.1%
69
40.8%
40
42.1%
202
35.6%
566
Too little 55.1%
272
41.6%
67
39.6%
67
34.9%
65
27.6%
27
23.5%
113
38.5%
611
Don't know 10.7%
53
12.4%
20
14.2%
24
16.7%
31
16.3%
16
14.8%
71
13.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
161
100.0%
169
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
480

1588



Bookmark and Share