Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CHOOSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q39c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about homosexuals: People choose to be homosexuals
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 355 22% 22%
Disagree 395 24.5% 46.5%
Agree 350 21.7% 68.2%
Strongly agree 271 16.8% 85%
Undecided 243 15.1% 100.1%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.5%
63
20.0%
63
19.8%
66
24.3%
74
23.8%
50
21.9%
40
22.1%
356
Disagree 25.7%
69
23.8%
75
25.1%
84
24.3%
74
22.9%
48
24.0%
44
24.4%
394
Agree 15.7%
42
18.1%
57
25.1%
84
23.4%
71
26.2%
55
22.4%
41
21.7%
350
Strongly agree 22.4%
60
19.7%
62
18.6%
62
13.8%
42
12.4%
26
9.8%
18
16.7%
270
Undecided 12.7%
34
18.4%
58
11.4%
38
14.1%
43
14.8%
31
21.9%
40
15.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
315
100.0%
334
100.0%
304
100.0%
210
100.0%
183

1614


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.8%
21
16.3%
74
26.0%
113
13.5%
22
25.1%
54
33.0%
66
22.1%
350
Disagree 13.6%
16
26.5%
120
22.3%
97
20.2%
33
28.8%
62
28.5%
57
24.3%
385
Agree 24.6%
29
21.4%
97
19.5%
85
31.9%
52
21.4%
46
17.5%
35
21.7%
344
Strongly agree 23.7%
28
19.6%
89
18.2%
79
17.2%
28
12.1%
26
10.0%
20
17.0%
270
Undecided 20.3%
24
16.1%
73
14.0%
61
17.2%
28
12.6%
27
11.0%
22
14.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
453
100.0%
435
100.0%
163
100.0%
215
100.0%
200

1584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.5%
125
26.8%
230
22.0%
355
Disagree 20.2%
153
28.2%
242
24.4%
395
Agree 25.2%
191
18.5%
159
21.7%
350
Strongly agree 21.4%
162
12.8%
110
16.8%
272
Undecided 16.8%
127
13.6%
117
15.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
858

1616


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
73
5.6%
4
24.1%
78
21.4%
74
26.2%
33
44.4%
80
21.9%
342
Disagree 16.7%
87
16.9%
12
30.0%
97
30.1%
104
31.7%
40
23.3%
42
24.4%
382
Agree 25.8%
134
23.9%
17
19.8%
64
22.0%
76
20.6%
26
13.3%
24
21.8%
341
Strongly agree 28.8%
150
36.6%
26
8.4%
27
8.7%
30
10.3%
13
8.9%
16
16.7%
262
Undecided 14.6%
76
16.9%
12
17.6%
57
17.7%
61
11.1%
14
10.0%
18
15.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
71
100.0%
323
100.0%
345
100.0%
126
100.0%
180

1565


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.1%
88
18.1%
68
19.8%
104
26.3%
95
22.0%
355
Disagree 31.3%
110
27.4%
103
16.9%
89
25.8%
93
24.5%
395
Agree 21.4%
75
20.7%
78
24.1%
127
19.4%
70
21.7%
350
Strongly agree 9.1%
32
17.6%
66
24.0%
126
13.0%
47
16.8%
271
Undecided 13.1%
46
16.2%
61
15.2%
80
15.5%
56
15.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
376
100.0%
526
100.0%
361

1614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.6%
156
21.3%
34
19.7%
34
18.7%
35
20.4%
20
15.1%
73
22.1%
352
Disagree 30.0%
148
25.0%
40
31.2%
54
24.6%
46
21.4%
21
17.1%
83
24.6%
392
Agree 15.4%
76
27.5%
44
17.9%
31
27.3%
51
23.5%
23
24.9%
121
21.7%
346
Strongly agree 7.3%
36
11.9%
19
11.6%
20
14.4%
27
12.2%
12
31.8%
154
16.8%
268
Undecided 15.6%
77
14.4%
23
19.7%
34
15.0%
28
22.4%
22
11.1%
54
14.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
160
100.0%
173
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
485

1596



Bookmark and Share