Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q12a. By your best guess, how would your current place of worship feel about each of the following behaviors? Pornography
  1) Forbids
  2) Strongly discourages
  3) Somewhat discourages
  4) Encourages
  5) Isn't concerned
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Forbids 793 65.1% 65.1%
Strongly discourages 299 24.5% 89.6%
Somewhat discourages 32 2.6% 92.2%
Encourages 0 0% 92.2%
Isn't concerned 26 2.1% 94.3%
Don't know 68 5.6% 99.9%
Missing 429 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Forbids 60.4%
119
62.1%
144
65.3%
173
63.5%
134
75.4%
126
66.2%
96
65.1%
792
Strongly discourages 22.8%
45
23.7%
55
27.9%
74
27.5%
58
18.6%
31
26.2%
38
24.7%
301
Somewhat discourages 4.6%
9
3.4%
8
1.5%
4
4.3%
9
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
32
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 5.1%
10
3.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
25
Don't know 7.1%
14
7.8%
18
4.2%
11
4.3%
9
3.6%
6
6.2%
9
5.5%
67
Missing 74 88 77 98 45 47 429
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
232
100.0%
265
100.0%
211
100.0%
167
100.0%
145

1217


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Forbids 72.3%
60
70.9%
248
65.2%
221
63.1%
77
58.7%
91
54.7%
81

16
65.0%
778
Strongly discourages 10.8%
9
18.9%
66
27.4%
93
26.2%
32
30.3%
47
33.1%
49

3
24.7%
296
Somewhat discourages 1.2%
1
2.3%
8
2.9%
10
4.1%
5
2.6%
4
4.1%
6

0
2.8%
34
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 4.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
3
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
3.4%
5

4
1.8%
21
Don't know 10.8%
9
6.6%
23
3.5%
12
4.1%
5
7.7%
12
4.7%
7

0
5.7%
68
Missing 44 116 102 46 61 53 0 422
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
350
100.0%
339
100.0%
122
100.0%
155
100.0%
148

23

1197


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Forbids 64.8%
348
65.3%
445
65.1%
793
Strongly discourages 23.6%
127
25.3%
172
24.5%
299
Somewhat discourages 3.5%
19
1.9%
13
2.6%
32
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 3.4%
18
1.2%
8
2.1%
26
Don't know 4.7%
25
6.3%
43
5.6%
68
Missing 238 191 429
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
681

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Forbids 75.9%
343
57.1%
40
46.5%
127
75.2%
218
55.3%
47
30.0%
6

11
65.6%
781
Strongly discourages 20.6%
93
24.3%
17
36.3%
99
19.0%
55
25.9%
22
35.0%
7

7
24.6%
293
Somewhat discourages 0.7%
3
2.9%
2
5.9%
16
1.0%
3
8.2%
7
5.0%
1

0
2.7%
32
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
5.0%
1

7
1.5%
18
Don't know 1.8%
8
15.7%
11
8.8%
24
4.8%
14
4.7%
4
25.0%
5

3
5.5%
66
Missing 74 6 56 62 41 161 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
70
100.0%
273
100.0%
290
100.0%
85
100.0%
20

28

1190


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Forbids 61.2%
159
67.7%
203
68.8%
295
59.3%
137
65.1%
794
Strongly discourages 25.4%
66
24.3%
73
24.2%
104
24.7%
57
24.6%
300
Somewhat discourages 3.1%
8
1.3%
4
1.6%
7
6.1%
14
2.7%
33
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 3.8%
10
0.7%
2
1.9%
8
2.6%
6
2.1%
26
Don't know 6.5%
17
6.0%
18
3.5%
15
7.4%
17
5.5%
67
Missing 100 86 105 138 429
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
300
100.0%
429
100.0%
231

1220


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Forbids 49.1%
53
61.8%
94
60.4%
102
59.8%
113
64.3%
63
73.7%
359

10
65.2%
784
Strongly discourages 27.8%
30
21.7%
33
24.9%
42
30.7%
58
25.5%
25
22.0%
107

4
24.5%
295
Somewhat discourages 5.6%
6
3.3%
5
5.9%
10
3.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.6%
3

0
2.7%
32
Encourages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Isn't concerned 6.5%
7
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
11

0
2.2%
26
Don't know 11.1%
12
9.9%
15
8.9%
15
4.8%
9
8.2%
8
1.4%
7

2
5.5%
66
Missing 394 14 4 2 2 6 0 422
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
152
100.0%
169
100.0%
189
100.0%
98
100.0%
487

16

1203