Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODSGLRY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Science helps to reveal God's glory
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 234 14.6% 14.6%
Disagree 398 24.9% 39.5%
Agree 519 32.4% 71.9%
Strongly agree 207 12.9% 84.8%
Undecided 242 15.1% 99.9%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.4%
44
19.5%
61
11.4%
38
15.7%
48
13.2%
27
9.8%
17
14.7%
235
Disagree 23.4%
63
23.3%
73
28.7%
96
26.2%
80
22.4%
46
23.0%
40
24.9%
398
Agree 26.4%
71
29.1%
91
32.3%
108
31.5%
96
41.5%
85
38.5%
67
32.4%
518
Strongly agree 19.3%
52
13.7%
43
12.9%
43
11.1%
34
7.8%
16
10.9%
19
12.9%
207
Undecided 14.5%
39
14.4%
45
14.7%
49
15.4%
47
15.1%
31
17.8%
31
15.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
313
100.0%
334
100.0%
305
100.0%
205
100.0%
174

1600


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
15
15.4%
69
12.9%
56
15.3%
25
15.4%
33
16.9%
34
14.8%
232
Disagree 28.3%
32
28.4%
127
24.2%
105
27.0%
44
22.0%
47
17.9%
36
24.9%
391
Agree 23.0%
26
26.8%
120
34.1%
148
38.0%
62
34.6%
74
38.8%
78
32.3%
508
Strongly agree 12.4%
14
11.0%
49
13.8%
60
9.2%
15
15.0%
32
17.4%
35
13.0%
205
Undecided 23.0%
26
18.3%
82
15.0%
65
10.4%
17
13.1%
28
9.0%
18
15.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
447
100.0%
434
100.0%
163
100.0%
214
100.0%
201

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.2%
123
13.2%
111
14.6%
234
Disagree 23.5%
178
26.1%
220
24.9%
398
Agree 34.9%
264
30.2%
255
32.4%
519
Strongly agree 12.4%
94
13.4%
113
12.9%
207
Undecided 12.9%
98
17.1%
144
15.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
843

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
45
18.3%
13
8.0%
25
7.6%
26
18.1%
23
52.5%
94
14.6%
226
Disagree 21.0%
109
22.5%
16
26.6%
83
30.1%
103
21.3%
27
23.5%
42
24.5%
380
Agree 37.1%
192
21.1%
15
38.5%
120
35.4%
121
31.5%
40
9.5%
17
32.6%
505
Strongly agree 20.7%
107
22.5%
16
9.6%
30
9.4%
32
12.6%
16
2.2%
4
13.2%
205
Undecided 12.5%
65
15.5%
11
17.3%
54
17.5%
60
16.5%
21
12.3%
22
15.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
71
100.0%
312
100.0%
342
100.0%
127
100.0%
179

1549


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.6%
62
7.4%
28
15.7%
81
18.0%
64
14.7%
235
Disagree 28.0%
99
23.9%
90
23.8%
123
24.2%
86
24.9%
398
Agree 30.3%
107
36.7%
138
28.9%
149
34.9%
124
32.4%
518
Strongly agree 8.5%
30
14.6%
55
16.5%
85
10.4%
37
12.9%
207
Undecided 15.6%
55
17.3%
65
15.1%
78
12.4%
44
15.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
376
100.0%
516
100.0%
355

1600


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.5%
139
10.4%
17
8.9%
15
3.3%
6
3.1%
3
10.6%
51
14.6%
231
Disagree 29.2%
142
30.1%
49
28.0%
47
28.8%
53
14.3%
14
17.8%
86
24.7%
391
Agree 20.9%
102
34.4%
56
36.9%
62
41.3%
76
42.9%
42
36.6%
177
32.5%
515
Strongly agree 4.7%
23
8.0%
13
11.3%
19
10.3%
19
20.4%
20
23.0%
111
13.0%
205
Undecided 16.6%
81
17.2%
28
14.9%
25
16.3%
30
19.4%
19
12.0%
58
15.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
163
100.0%
168
100.0%
184
100.0%
98
100.0%
483

1583



Bookmark and Share