Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SCIRELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41f. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Science and religion are incompatible
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 333 20.8% 20.8%
Disagree 774 48.4% 69.2%
Agree 171 10.7% 79.9%
Strongly agree 98 6.1% 86%
Undecided 224 14% 100%
Missing 47 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.9%
74
22.3%
69
20.1%
67
16.9%
52
20.3%
42
16.9%
30
20.9%
334
Disagree 43.4%
115
45.8%
142
50.6%
169
52.8%
162
48.8%
101
47.8%
85
48.3%
774
Agree 10.6%
28
12.6%
39
9.9%
33
8.5%
26
10.1%
21
13.5%
24
10.7%
171
Strongly agree 8.7%
23
5.2%
16
6.0%
20
7.5%
23
4.3%
9
3.4%
6
6.1%
97
Undecided 9.4%
25
14.2%
44
13.5%
45
14.3%
44
16.4%
34
18.5%
33
14.1%
225
Missing 6 11 10 3 5 14 49
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
310
100.0%
334
100.0%
307
100.0%
207
100.0%
178

1601


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
9
13.1%
59
24.5%
105
19.4%
32
23.4%
50
35.3%
71

7
20.7%
326
Disagree 35.1%
40
46.4%
209
48.7%
209
48.5%
80
52.3%
112
53.7%
108

16
48.2%
758
Agree 16.7%
19
12.9%
58
7.9%
34
10.3%
17
12.6%
27
6.5%
13

3
10.7%
168
Strongly agree 6.1%
7
8.2%
37
5.8%
25
11.5%
19
2.8%
6
2.5%
5

0
6.3%
99
Undecided 34.2%
39
19.3%
87
13.1%
56
10.3%
17
8.9%
19
2.0%
4

2
14.1%
222
Missing 12 14 12 2 2 1 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
450
100.0%
429
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
201

28

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.0%
167
19.8%
166
20.8%
333
Disagree 47.2%
359
49.4%
415
48.4%
774
Agree 10.0%
76
11.3%
95
10.7%
171
Strongly agree 8.7%
66
3.8%
32
6.1%
98
Undecided 12.1%
92
15.7%
132
14.0%
224
Missing 15 32 47
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
840

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.0%
150
5.6%
4
21.0%
66
16.6%
57
21.8%
27
11.2%
20

9
20.9%
324
Disagree 43.1%
223
39.4%
28
52.4%
165
51.6%
177
58.1%
72
49.4%
88

20
48.6%
753
Agree 8.1%
42
11.3%
8
8.9%
28
14.0%
48
7.3%
9
11.2%
20

15
10.0%
155
Strongly agree 6.4%
33
16.9%
12
3.5%
11
2.6%
9
4.0%
5
15.7%
28

1
6.3%
98
Undecided 13.3%
69
26.8%
19
14.3%
45
15.2%
52
8.9%
11
12.4%
22

5
14.1%
218
Missing 9 4 14 9 3 2 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
71
100.0%
315
100.0%
343
100.0%
124
100.0%
178

50

1548


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
60
25.2%
94
20.0%
104
21.2%
75
20.8%
333
Disagree 51.3%
180
53.1%
198
43.0%
224
48.7%
172
48.4%
774
Agree 12.0%
42
7.5%
28
12.3%
64
10.2%
36
10.6%
170
Strongly agree 4.0%
14
1.3%
5
9.6%
50
8.2%
29
6.1%
98
Undecided 15.7%
55
12.9%
48
15.2%
79
11.6%
41
14.0%
223
Missing 8 11 12 16 47
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
373
100.0%
521
100.0%
353

1598


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
67
17.8%
29
17.8%
30
23.4%
43
25.8%
25
28.5%
137

3
20.9%
331
Disagree 47.3%
230
52.1%
85
53.8%
91
51.6%
95
37.1%
36
47.6%
229

8
48.5%
766
Agree 14.0%
68
8.6%
14
12.4%
21
10.3%
19
14.4%
14
6.0%
29

6
10.4%
165
Strongly agree 8.8%
43
3.7%
6
2.4%
4
3.3%
6
2.1%
2
7.7%
37

0
6.2%
98
Undecided 16.0%
78
17.8%
29
13.6%
23
11.4%
21
20.6%
20
10.2%
49

3
13.9%
220
Missing 16 4 5 7 2 12 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
163
100.0%
169
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
481

20

1580