Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SCIHOSTL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q41g. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about science: Most scientists are hostile to religion
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 163 10.2% 10.2%
Disagree 675 42.2% 52.4%
Agree 310 19.4% 71.8%
Strongly agree 86 5.4% 77.2%
Undecided 367 22.9% 100.1%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
26
9.6%
30
7.5%
25
12.0%
37
11.7%
24
12.4%
22
10.2%
164
Disagree 39.5%
105
40.8%
127
46.7%
156
42.9%
132
42.0%
86
38.8%
69
42.1%
675
Agree 19.2%
51
22.8%
71
18.3%
61
20.5%
63
16.1%
33
16.9%
30
19.3%
309
Strongly agree 10.2%
27
5.5%
17
4.2%
14
3.9%
12
6.3%
13
2.2%
4
5.4%
87
Undecided 21.4%
57
21.2%
66
23.4%
78
20.8%
64
23.9%
49
29.8%
53
22.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
311
100.0%
334
100.0%
308
100.0%
205
100.0%
178

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
6
6.9%
31
11.1%
48
7.9%
13
12.6%
27
18.5%
37
10.3%
162
Disagree 24.8%
28
33.7%
152
43.2%
186
47.6%
78
51.9%
111
53.5%
107
42.1%
662
Agree 23.9%
27
19.1%
86
21.3%
92
23.8%
39
15.9%
34
13.5%
27
19.4%
305
Strongly agree 10.6%
12
6.0%
27
4.9%
21
6.7%
11
4.2%
9
3.0%
6
5.5%
86
Undecided 35.4%
40
34.4%
155
19.5%
84
14.0%
23
15.4%
33
11.5%
23
22.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
451
100.0%
431
100.0%
164
100.0%
214
100.0%
200

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.7%
81
9.8%
83
10.2%
164
Disagree 43.6%
331
40.8%
344
42.1%
675
Agree 19.9%
151
18.9%
159
19.4%
310
Strongly agree 5.1%
39
5.6%
47
5.4%
86
Undecided 20.7%
157
24.9%
210
22.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
843

1602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
29
1.4%
1
12.7%
40
7.9%
27
24.2%
30
16.9%
30
10.1%
157
Disagree 32.8%
170
20.8%
15
45.6%
144
49.6%
169
49.2%
61
52.8%
94
42.1%
653
Agree 30.8%
160
22.2%
16
13.3%
42
14.4%
49
9.7%
12
11.8%
21
19.4%
300
Strongly agree 7.5%
39
19.4%
14
3.8%
12
3.2%
11
1.6%
2
3.9%
7
5.5%
85
Undecided 23.3%
121
36.1%
26
24.7%
78
24.9%
85
15.3%
19
14.6%
26
22.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
72
100.0%
316
100.0%
341
100.0%
124
100.0%
178

1550


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.6%
41
9.0%
34
7.5%
39
13.8%
49
10.2%
163
Disagree 47.2%
166
43.4%
163
35.1%
182
46.0%
163
42.1%
674
Agree 13.9%
49
21.3%
80
23.2%
120
17.2%
61
19.4%
310
Strongly agree 4.8%
17
2.7%
10
8.5%
44
4.2%
15
5.4%
86
Undecided 22.4%
79
23.7%
89
25.7%
133
18.6%
66
22.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
376
100.0%
518
100.0%
354

1600


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.6%
66
14.1%
23
7.7%
13
9.1%
17
10.2%
10
6.9%
33
10.2%
162
Disagree 49.8%
242
46.6%
76
51.5%
87
37.6%
70
27.6%
27
34.3%
165
42.1%
667
Agree 11.3%
55
14.7%
24
14.2%
24
23.1%
43
33.7%
33
26.4%
127
19.3%
306
Strongly agree 2.1%
10
1.8%
3
5.9%
10
5.9%
11
6.1%
6
9.4%
45
5.4%
85
Undecided 23.3%
113
22.7%
37
20.7%
35
24.2%
45
22.4%
22
23.1%
111
22.9%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
163
100.0%
169
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
481

1583



Bookmark and Share