Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


VOTEFEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q46. If your party nominated a woman for president, would you vote for her?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1227 78.3% 78.3%
No 340 21.7% 100%
Missing 93
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
206
81.8%
256
78.1%
253
76.9%
223
77.3%
153
75.1%
136
78.4%
1227
No 20.8%
54
18.2%
57
21.9%
71
23.1%
67
22.7%
45
24.9%
45
21.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
313
100.0%
324
100.0%
290
100.0%
198
100.0%
181

1566


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
80
70.1%
307
80.1%
338
81.6%
133
84.7%
171
91.7%
177
78.4%
1206
No 33.9%
41
29.9%
131
19.9%
84
18.4%
30
15.3%
31
8.3%
16
21.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
438
100.0%
422
100.0%
163
100.0%
202
100.0%
193

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
574
78.8%
653
78.3%
1227
No 22.2%
164
21.2%
176
21.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
829

1567


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
348
90.4%
66
78.8%
246
78.1%
261
87.8%
108
92.4%
158
78.3%
1187
No 30.8%
155
9.6%
7
21.2%
66
21.9%
73
12.2%
15
7.6%
13
21.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
73
100.0%
312
100.0%
334
100.0%
123
100.0%
171

1516


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
279
76.0%
278
77.0%
394
79.8%
276
78.4%
1227
No 18.4%
63
24.0%
88
23.0%
118
20.2%
70
21.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
366
100.0%
512
100.0%
346

1566


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
388
86.1%
136
82.3%
135
92.4%
171
79.8%
75
65.6%
309
78.4%
1214
No 18.7%
89
13.9%
22
17.7%
29
7.6%
14
20.2%
19
34.4%
162
21.6%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
158
100.0%
164
100.0%
185
100.0%
94
100.0%
471

1549



Bookmark and Share