Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


NGHBASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q49d. How many people in your neighborhood are Asian?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 681 47.9% 47.9%
A few 525 36.9% 84.8%
Some 201 14.1% 98.9%
About half 8 .6% 99.5%
Most 6 .4% 99.9%
All 2 .1% 100%
Missing 237
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 48.3%
111
46.7%
141
48.4%
151
48.5%
133
46.9%
82
48.5%
63
47.9%
681
A few 37.0%
85
39.7%
120
35.3%
110
35.4%
97
38.9%
68
34.6%
45
36.9%
525
Some 12.6%
29
12.6%
38
16.0%
50
15.3%
42
12.0%
21
16.2%
21
14.1%
201
About half 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
8
Most 1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
302
100.0%
312
100.0%
274
100.0%
175
100.0%
130

1423


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 59.4%
57
57.0%
224
41.6%
160
56.2%
82
43.9%
86
32.3%
60
47.7%
669
A few 25.0%
24
32.3%
127
42.6%
164
32.2%
47
37.8%
74
43.5%
81
36.9%
517
Some 13.5%
13
9.9%
39
14.5%
56
11.6%
17
17.3%
34
22.6%
42
14.3%
201
About half 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
8
Most 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
All 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
393
100.0%
385
100.0%
146
100.0%
196
100.0%
186

1402


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 47.9%
325
47.8%
356
47.9%
681
A few 35.8%
243
37.9%
282
36.9%
525
Some 15.3%
104
13.0%
97
14.1%
201
About half 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
Most 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
All 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
744

1423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 56.6%
256
58.1%
36
51.9%
147
41.1%
127
35.7%
40
37.0%
61
48.2%
667
A few 32.7%
148
35.5%
22
36.7%
104
38.5%
119
37.5%
42
44.2%
73
36.7%
508
Some 10.2%
46
3.2%
2
9.9%
28
19.1%
59
25.9%
29
17.0%
28
13.9%
192
About half 0.4%
2
1.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
8
Most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
All 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
62
100.0%
283
100.0%
309
100.0%
112
100.0%
165

1383


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 48.5%
148
55.6%
178
53.6%
251
31.5%
104
47.9%
681
A few 33.1%
101
34.7%
111
36.1%
169
43.3%
143
36.8%
524
Some 17.7%
54
9.1%
29
9.6%
45
22.4%
74
14.2%
202
About half 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
8
Most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.4%
6
All 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
320
100.0%
468
100.0%
330

1423


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 42.4%
191
53.1%
78
45.0%
68
53.6%
90
51.2%
42
50.2%
206
47.9%
675
A few 40.8%
184
35.4%
52
30.5%
46
33.9%
57
35.4%
29
36.8%
151
36.8%
519
Some 16.0%
72
10.2%
15
21.2%
32
11.9%
20
13.4%
11
12.0%
49
14.1%
199
About half 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
Most 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
147
100.0%
151
100.0%
168
100.0%
82
100.0%
410

1409



Bookmark and Share