Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q50a. How many of your close friends are white, non-Hispanic?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 34 2.2% 2.2%
A few 78 5% 7.2%
Some 136 8.7% 15.9%
About half 112 7.1% 23%
Most 886 56.4% 79.4%
All 325 20.7% 100.1%
Missing 77
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 3.2%
8
2.3%
7
2.4%
8
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
3.9%
7
2.2%
35
A few 6.4%
16
6.2%
19
5.7%
19
3.4%
10
3.9%
8
2.8%
5
4.9%
77
Some 10.0%
25
9.1%
28
11.5%
38
7.8%
23
6.8%
14
4.4%
8
8.7%
136
About half 9.2%
23
10.4%
32
4.5%
15
6.1%
18
6.8%
14
5.5%
10
7.1%
112
Most 54.2%
135
56.5%
174
57.7%
191
60.3%
178
56.3%
116
50.8%
92
56.4%
886
All 16.9%
42
15.6%
48
18.1%
60
21.4%
63
25.2%
52
32.6%
59
20.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
308
100.0%
331
100.0%
295
100.0%
206
100.0%
181

1570


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 4.3%
5
2.7%
12
1.0%
4
1.9%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
4
2.1%
32
A few 10.4%
12
3.8%
17
5.5%
23
5.6%
9
2.9%
6
5.0%
10
5.0%
77
Some 8.7%
10
7.7%
34
9.8%
41
10.6%
17
8.6%
18
6.0%
12
8.5%
132
About half 13.0%
15
5.6%
25
8.1%
34
7.5%
12
5.3%
11
7.5%
15
7.2%
112
Most 46.1%
53
54.1%
240
56.7%
238
51.9%
83
64.1%
134
63.5%
127
56.5%
875
All 17.4%
20
26.1%
116
19.0%
80
22.5%
36
17.2%
36
16.0%
32
20.7%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
444
100.0%
420
100.0%
160
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1548


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.9%
14
2.4%
20
2.2%
34
A few 5.6%
41
4.4%
37
5.0%
78
Some 11.1%
82
6.5%
54
8.7%
136
About half 6.8%
50
7.4%
62
7.1%
112
Most 57.3%
422
55.6%
464
56.4%
886
All 17.3%
127
23.6%
197
20.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
834

1570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 0.8%
4
8.6%
6
2.2%
7
1.5%
5
0.8%
1
4.6%
8
2.0%
31
A few 3.2%
16
52.9%
37
1.9%
6
3.3%
11
1.6%
2
2.9%
5
5.1%
77
Some 10.0%
50
24.3%
17
4.7%
15
4.8%
16
8.1%
10
12.0%
21
8.5%
129
About half 7.8%
39
4.3%
3
4.4%
14
8.6%
29
16.3%
20
4.0%
7
7.4%
112
Most 56.5%
282
8.6%
6
57.8%
185
59.8%
201
63.4%
78
60.6%
106
56.3%
858
All 21.6%
108
1.4%
1
29.1%
93
22.0%
74
9.8%
12
16.0%
28
20.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
70
100.0%
320
100.0%
336
100.0%
123
100.0%
175

1523


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 3.2%
11
1.9%
7
2.2%
11
1.4%
5
2.2%
34
A few 5.9%
20
2.4%
9
7.3%
37
3.4%
12
5.0%
78
Some 5.9%
20
3.5%
13
11.4%
58
12.8%
45
8.7%
136
About half 4.1%
14
3.5%
13
8.0%
41
12.5%
44
7.1%
112
Most 55.9%
190
56.2%
208
54.5%
278
60.1%
211
56.5%
887
All 25.0%
85
32.4%
120
16.7%
85
9.7%
34
20.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
370
100.0%
510
100.0%
351

1571


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 1.7%
8
3.8%
6
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
5.3%
5
2.1%
10
2.1%
33
A few 4.0%
19
1.9%
3
11.4%
19
3.3%
6
7.4%
7
4.5%
21
4.8%
75
Some 10.8%
52
7.1%
11
5.4%
9
7.1%
13
4.2%
4
9.4%
44
8.6%
133
About half 7.1%
34
3.8%
6
14.5%
24
9.8%
18
8.4%
8
4.7%
22
7.2%
112
Most 55.5%
267
62.8%
98
49.4%
82
60.9%
112
53.7%
51
56.8%
266
56.5%
876
All 21.0%
101
20.5%
32
17.5%
29
18.5%
34
21.1%
20
22.4%
105
20.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
156
100.0%
166
100.0%
184
100.0%
95
100.0%
468

1550



Bookmark and Share