Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q50b. How many of your close friends are black or African-American?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) Some
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 433 29.5% 29.5%
A few 550 37.5% 67%
Some 361 24.6% 91.6%
About half 39 2.7% 94.3%
Most 58 4% 98.3%
All 27 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 195
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 28.6%
69
31.7%
96
30.3%
98
21.7%
60
32.4%
59
35.7%
51
29.5%
433
A few 39.0%
94
36.6%
111
35.0%
113
39.9%
110
36.3%
66
38.5%
55
37.4%
549
Some 24.9%
60
22.1%
67
25.7%
83
31.2%
86
20.9%
38
18.9%
27
24.6%
361
About half 4.1%
10
2.0%
6
2.5%
8
1.8%
5
4.4%
8
2.1%
3
2.7%
40
Most 2.9%
7
4.3%
13
4.3%
14
4.3%
12
4.9%
9
2.1%
3
4.0%
58
All 0.4%
1
3.3%
10
2.2%
7
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
2.8%
4
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
303
100.0%
323
100.0%
276
100.0%
182
100.0%
143

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 19.6%
21
34.2%
140
27.0%
106
28.5%
43
28.9%
58
28.4%
54
29.1%
422
A few 39.3%
42
35.5%
145
34.2%
134
41.1%
62
40.8%
82
41.6%
79
37.5%
544
Some 27.1%
29
23.5%
96
28.6%
112
20.5%
31
22.4%
45
24.2%
46
24.8%
359
About half 5.6%
6
1.5%
6
2.8%
11
5.3%
8
2.0%
4
2.1%
4
2.7%
39
Most 1.9%
2
3.7%
15
5.1%
20
4.0%
6
4.5%
9
3.7%
7
4.1%
59
All 6.5%
7
1.7%
7
2.3%
9
0.7%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
409
100.0%
392
100.0%
151
100.0%
201
100.0%
190

1450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 28.5%
200
30.4%
233
29.5%
433
A few 40.2%
282
34.9%
267
37.4%
549
Some 23.8%
167
25.3%
194
24.6%
361
About half 1.9%
13
3.5%
27
2.7%
40
Most 4.1%
29
3.8%
29
4.0%
58
All 1.6%
11
2.1%
16
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
766

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 31.4%
148
0.0%
0
33.0%
96
32.6%
101
22.6%
26
30.8%
52
29.6%
423
A few 34.8%
164
6.9%
5
42.6%
124
36.1%
112
40.9%
47
47.3%
80
37.3%
532
Some 28.2%
133
19.4%
14
18.6%
54
27.1%
84
29.6%
34
20.1%
34
24.7%
353
About half 3.4%
16
9.7%
7
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
35
Most 2.1%
10
34.7%
25
4.1%
12
2.6%
8
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
4.1%
58
All 0.0%
0
29.2%
21
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
72
100.0%
291
100.0%
310
100.0%
115
100.0%
169

1428


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 30.1%
94
39.9%
134
21.0%
103
30.9%
102
29.5%
433
A few 34.0%
106
37.2%
125
37.8%
185
40.9%
135
37.5%
551
Some 27.2%
85
18.5%
62
28.0%
137
23.3%
77
24.6%
361
About half 1.6%
5
1.8%
6
3.5%
17
3.3%
11
2.7%
39
Most 3.8%
12
1.8%
6
7.1%
35
1.2%
4
3.9%
57
All 3.2%
10
0.9%
3
2.7%
13
0.3%
1
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
336
100.0%
490
100.0%
330

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 32.7%
147
33.6%
50
21.3%
35
31.4%
53
24.4%
21
28.3%
123
29.5%
429
A few 41.3%
186
36.9%
55
39.6%
65
37.3%
63
40.7%
35
32.5%
141
37.5%
545
Some 20.7%
93
24.2%
36
26.8%
44
21.9%
37
18.6%
16
30.2%
131
24.6%
357
About half 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
5.9%
10
2.3%
2
2.1%
9
2.5%
37
Most 3.1%
14
2.7%
4
4.3%
7
3.0%
5
8.1%
7
4.8%
21
4.0%
58
All 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
4.3%
7
0.6%
1
5.8%
5
2.1%
9
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
149
100.0%
164
100.0%
169
100.0%
86
100.0%
434

1452



Bookmark and Share