Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CMFRTASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q51d. How comfortable would you be working with someone who is Asian?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 42 2.7% 2.7%
Somewhat comfortable 252 16.2% 18.9%
Very comfortable 1258 81.1% 100%
Missing 96
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.4%
6
3.8%
12
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
3.0%
6
7.3%
12
2.8%
43
Somewhat comfortable 15.7%
39
11.5%
36
13.3%
44
16.7%
49
21.2%
43
24.8%
41
16.2%
252
Very comfortable 81.9%
204
84.6%
264
85.5%
282
82.3%
242
75.9%
154
67.9%
112
81.0%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
312
100.0%
330
100.0%
294
100.0%
203
100.0%
165

1553


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 6.4%
7
5.3%
23
0.7%
3
4.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.7%
42
Somewhat comfortable 30.0%
33
22.3%
97
15.6%
66
12.7%
20
10.0%
21
4.5%
9
16.0%
246
Very comfortable 63.6%
70
72.4%
315
83.7%
354
82.8%
130
89.5%
187
95.0%
190
81.2%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
435
100.0%
423
100.0%
157
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.6%
19
2.8%
23
2.7%
42
Somewhat comfortable 16.2%
118
16.3%
134
16.2%
252
Very comfortable 81.2%
593
80.9%
665
81.1%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
822

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.4%
17
6.8%
5
1.9%
6
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.7%
41
Somewhat comfortable 17.6%
87
12.3%
9
20.6%
64
20.1%
67
5.8%
7
6.8%
12
16.3%
246
Very comfortable 78.9%
389
80.8%
59
77.5%
241
77.2%
258
94.2%
113
90.9%
160
81.0%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
73
100.0%
311
100.0%
334
100.0%
120
100.0%
176

1507


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 1.8%
6
2.2%
8
3.8%
19
2.9%
10
2.8%
43
Somewhat comfortable 15.3%
51
17.4%
64
21.1%
106
8.6%
30
16.2%
251
Very comfortable 82.9%
276
80.4%
295
75.1%
378
88.5%
309
81.1%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
367
100.0%
503
100.0%
349

1552


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.7%
13
2.5%
4
1.2%
2
3.9%
7
2.1%
2
3.1%
14
2.7%
42
Somewhat comfortable 12.9%
62
19.0%
30
15.4%
26
12.8%
23
20.8%
20
19.7%
90
16.3%
251
Very comfortable 84.3%
404
78.5%
124
83.4%
141
83.2%
149
77.1%
74
77.2%
352
80.9%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
179
100.0%
96
100.0%
456

1537



Bookmark and Share