Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


BRINGWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q53a. How comfortable would you be if a member of your family wanted to bring a friend home to dinner who is white, non-Hispanic?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 7 .4% .4%
Somewhat comfortable 85 5.4% 5.8%
Very comfortable 1490 94.2% 100%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
Somewhat comfortable 4.0%
10
5.4%
17
4.8%
16
5.7%
17
5.9%
12
7.1%
13
5.4%
85
Very comfortable 96.0%
242
94.6%
295
94.3%
314
94.3%
279
93.2%
191
92.3%
169
94.2%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
312
100.0%
333
100.0%
296
100.0%
205
100.0%
183

1581


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Somewhat comfortable 17.9%
21
5.1%
23
5.2%
22
5.1%
8
2.4%
5
3.0%
6
5.4%
85
Very comfortable 81.2%
95
94.4%
423
94.8%
404
93.0%
147
97.6%
205
97.0%
195
94.2%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
448
100.0%
426
100.0%
158
100.0%
210
100.0%
201

1560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Somewhat comfortable 5.5%
41
5.2%
44
5.4%
85
Very comfortable 93.8%
695
94.5%
795
94.2%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
841

1582


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
6
Somewhat comfortable 4.6%
23
18.9%
14
3.8%
12
7.0%
24
3.3%
4
4.5%
8
5.5%
85
Very comfortable 95.4%
477
77.0%
57
96.2%
307
92.7%
316
96.7%
119
94.4%
167
94.1%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
74
100.0%
319
100.0%
341
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1534


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
Somewhat comfortable 6.1%
21
5.9%
22
7.0%
36
1.4%
5
5.3%
84
Very comfortable 93.9%
321
93.9%
351
92.2%
474
98.0%
344
94.2%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
374
100.0%
514
100.0%
351

1581


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
Somewhat comfortable 5.4%
26
4.3%
7
5.9%
10
3.2%
6
11.5%
11
4.7%
22
5.2%
82
Very comfortable 94.2%
455
94.4%
152
94.1%
160
96.2%
178
88.5%
85
95.1%
445
94.4%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
185
100.0%
96
100.0%
468

1563



Bookmark and Share