Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


BRINGBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q53b. How comfortable would you be if a member of your family wanted to bring a friend home to dinner who is black or African-American?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 55 3.5% 3.5%
Somewhat comfortable 212 13.5% 17%
Very comfortable 1308 83% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 5.6%
14
1.3%
4
3.0%
10
3.1%
9
4.9%
10
5.0%
9
3.6%
56
Somewhat comfortable 10.7%
27
9.3%
29
7.2%
24
13.0%
38
18.0%
37
31.5%
57
13.4%
212
Very comfortable 83.7%
211
89.4%
279
89.8%
299
84.0%
246
77.2%
159
63.5%
115
83.0%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
312
100.0%
333
100.0%
293
100.0%
206
100.0%
181

1577


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 6.8%
8
5.0%
22
2.4%
10
5.0%
8
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
3.3%
52
Somewhat comfortable 24.8%
29
19.0%
84
10.1%
43
10.0%
16
10.0%
21
8.5%
17
13.5%
210
Very comfortable 68.4%
80
76.0%
336
87.5%
372
85.0%
136
89.0%
187
90.5%
181
83.1%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
442
100.0%
425
100.0%
160
100.0%
210
100.0%
200

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.1%
30
3.1%
26
3.6%
56
Somewhat comfortable 14.4%
106
12.6%
106
13.5%
212
Very comfortable 81.6%
602
84.2%
706
83.0%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
838

1576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 5.0%
25
1.4%
1
3.1%
10
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.5%
54
Somewhat comfortable 12.6%
63
2.8%
2
17.9%
57
18.6%
63
5.8%
7
8.5%
15
13.6%
207
Very comfortable 82.4%
413
95.8%
69
79.0%
252
76.6%
259
94.2%
113
90.3%
159
82.9%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
72
100.0%
319
100.0%
338
100.0%
120
100.0%
176

1526


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.6%
9
2.9%
11
5.9%
30
1.7%
6
3.6%
56
Somewhat comfortable 15.9%
54
16.1%
60
14.3%
73
6.9%
24
13.4%
211
Very comfortable 81.5%
277
81.0%
302
79.9%
409
91.4%
320
83.0%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
373
100.0%
512
100.0%
350

1575


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 3.7%
18
5.7%
9
2.9%
5
4.4%
8
1.1%
1
2.8%
13
3.5%
54
Somewhat comfortable 11.6%
56
10.1%
16
8.2%
14
12.6%
23
21.1%
20
17.3%
81
13.5%
210
Very comfortable 84.6%
408
84.2%
133
88.9%
152
83.0%
151
77.9%
74
79.9%
374
83.0%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
182
100.0%
95
100.0%
468

1556



Bookmark and Share