Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


BRINGHSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q53c. How comfortable would you be if a member of your family wanted to bring a friend home to dinner who is Hispanic or Latino?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 63 4% 4%
Somewhat comfortable 224 14.2% 18.2%
Very comfortable 1285 81.7% 99.9%
Missing 76
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.7%
12
1.6%
5
1.5%
5
4.8%
14
6.9%
14
7.8%
14
4.1%
64
Somewhat comfortable 10.7%
27
11.9%
37
10.5%
35
15.1%
44
16.3%
33
26.7%
48
14.2%
224
Very comfortable 84.6%
214
86.5%
270
88.0%
293
80.1%
234
76.8%
156
65.6%
118
81.7%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
312
100.0%
333
100.0%
292
100.0%
203
100.0%
180

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 12.2%
14
6.1%
27
2.4%
10
5.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
4.0%
62
Somewhat comfortable 25.2%
29
20.4%
90
11.3%
48
10.1%
16
11.0%
23
8.0%
16
14.3%
222
Very comfortable 62.6%
72
73.5%
324
86.4%
367
84.2%
133
88.5%
185
91.5%
184
81.7%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
441
100.0%
425
100.0%
158
100.0%
209
100.0%
201

1549


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.8%
35
3.3%
28
4.0%
63
Somewhat comfortable 14.6%
107
14.1%
118
14.3%
225
Very comfortable 80.7%
593
82.6%
691
81.7%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
837

1572


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 5.4%
27
11.0%
8
2.2%
7
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
3.9%
59
Somewhat comfortable 13.0%
65
11.0%
8
19.6%
62
19.2%
65
5.8%
7
7.9%
14
14.5%
221
Very comfortable 81.6%
407
78.1%
57
78.2%
248
77.9%
264
94.2%
113
88.1%
156
81.6%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
73
100.0%
317
100.0%
339
100.0%
120
100.0%
177

1525


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 2.1%
7
3.0%
11
7.6%
39
1.7%
6
4.0%
63
Somewhat comfortable 16.5%
56
18.3%
68
14.9%
76
6.9%
24
14.3%
224
Very comfortable 81.5%
277
78.7%
292
77.5%
395
91.4%
320
81.7%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
371
100.0%
510
100.0%
350

1571


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 4.8%
23
3.8%
6
0.6%
1
4.4%
8
1.1%
1
4.7%
22
3.9%
61
Somewhat comfortable 12.2%
59
13.9%
22
11.8%
20
14.4%
26
20.0%
19
15.7%
73
14.1%
219
Very comfortable 83.0%
401
82.3%
130
87.6%
148
81.2%
147
78.9%
75
79.6%
371
82.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
181
100.0%
95
100.0%
466

1552



Bookmark and Share