Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MARRYBLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q54b. How comfortable would you be if a daughter of yours married someone who is black or African American?
  1) Not at all comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Very comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all comfortable 440 28.4% 28.4%
Somewhat comfortable 425 27.4% 55.8%
Very comfortable 684 44.2% 100%
Missing 102
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 24.1%
59
16.8%
52
22.2%
72
29.6%
86
40.7%
83
50.3%
88
28.4%
440
Somewhat comfortable 20.0%
49
24.6%
76
27.8%
90
32.0%
93
30.4%
62
31.4%
55
27.5%
425
Very comfortable 55.9%
137
58.6%
181
50.0%
162
38.5%
112
28.9%
59
18.3%
32
44.1%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
309
100.0%
324
100.0%
291
100.0%
204
100.0%
175

1548


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 31.9%
37
39.8%
173
22.7%
96
23.7%
37
23.3%
48
21.9%
42
28.3%
433
Somewhat comfortable 31.0%
36
26.0%
113
29.3%
124
24.4%
38
28.6%
59
27.1%
52
27.6%
422
Very comfortable 37.1%
43
34.3%
149
48.0%
203
51.9%
81
48.1%
99
51.0%
98
44.0%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
435
100.0%
423
100.0%
156
100.0%
206
100.0%
192

1528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 30.0%
216
27.1%
224
28.4%
440
Somewhat comfortable 26.1%
188
28.5%
236
27.4%
424
Very comfortable 43.9%
316
44.4%
368
44.2%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
828

1548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 33.7%
166
4.1%
3
35.8%
111
32.9%
110
16.9%
20
13.3%
23
28.8%
433
Somewhat comfortable 32.5%
160
8.2%
6
29.0%
90
28.1%
94
28.8%
34
17.9%
31
27.6%
415
Very comfortable 33.9%
167
87.7%
64
35.2%
109
38.9%
130
54.2%
64
68.8%
119
43.5%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
73
100.0%
310
100.0%
334
100.0%
118
100.0%
173

1501


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 29.3%
98
26.3%
95
36.5%
186
17.6%
60
28.4%
439
Somewhat comfortable 23.3%
78
32.4%
117
26.3%
134
28.2%
96
27.5%
425
Very comfortable 47.5%
159
41.3%
149
37.3%
190
54.3%
185
44.1%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
361
100.0%
510
100.0%
341

1547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all comfortable 23.2%
109
35.7%
56
24.3%
41
26.1%
47
27.7%
26
33.8%
156
28.4%
435
Somewhat comfortable 25.4%
119
26.1%
41
21.9%
37
28.9%
52
36.2%
34
29.9%
138
27.5%
421
Very comfortable 51.4%
241
38.2%
60
53.8%
91
45.0%
81
36.2%
34
36.2%
167
44.1%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
157
100.0%
169
100.0%
180
100.0%
94
100.0%
461

1530



Bookmark and Share