Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HAPPYLOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q58b. If you are married or living as married, please indicate how happy you are with certain aspects of your home life and relationship with your partner or spouse: The amount of love and affection you receive from you partner/spouse
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not too happy 107 9.5% 9.5%
Pretty happy 337 29.9% 39.4%
Very happy 682 60.6% 100%
Missing 505
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not too happy 11.0%
15
9.5%
24
10.5%
27
11.3%
25
5.2%
8
7.7%
8
9.5%
107
Pretty happy 23.5%
32
22.5%
57
35.7%
92
33.5%
74
35.9%
55
25.0%
26
29.9%
336
Very happy 65.4%
89
68.0%
172
53.9%
139
55.2%
122
58.8%
90
67.3%
70
60.6%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
253
100.0%
258
100.0%
221
100.0%
153
100.0%
104

1125


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not too happy 23.1%
15
8.3%
26
10.5%
31
4.5%
5
8.9%
15
7.6%
12
9.4%
104
Pretty happy 30.8%
20
38.8%
121
21.4%
63
29.1%
32
31.0%
52
26.1%
41
29.7%
329
Very happy 46.2%
30
52.9%
165
68.1%
201
66.4%
73
60.1%
101
66.2%
104
60.9%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
312
100.0%
295
100.0%
110
100.0%
168
100.0%
157

1107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 9.1%
49
9.8%
58
9.5%
107
Pretty happy 26.7%
143
32.8%
193
29.9%
336
Very happy 64.2%
344
57.4%
338
60.6%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
589

1125


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too happy 9.9%
38
25.7%
9
6.4%
15
8.7%
21
10.0%
9
10.5%
11
9.4%
103
Pretty happy 25.8%
99
28.6%
10
33.2%
78
37.2%
90
27.8%
25
22.9%
24
29.9%
326
Very happy 64.2%
246
45.7%
16
60.4%
142
54.1%
131
62.2%
56
66.7%
70
60.6%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
35
100.0%
235
100.0%
242
100.0%
90
100.0%
105

1090


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not too happy 7.5%
18
7.5%
19
13.4%
51
7.6%
19
9.5%
107
Pretty happy 32.0%
77
31.1%
79
31.8%
121
24.0%
60
30.0%
337
Very happy 60.6%
146
61.4%
156
54.7%
208
68.4%
171
60.5%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
254
100.0%
380
100.0%
250

1125


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not too happy 10.2%
33
9.4%
12
15.4%
18
3.0%
4
11.8%
8
8.7%
30
9.4%
105
Pretty happy 31.3%
101
33.6%
43
26.5%
31
26.3%
35
27.9%
19
29.9%
103
29.8%
332
Very happy 58.5%
189
57.0%
73
58.1%
68
70.7%
94
60.3%
41
61.4%
212
60.8%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
128
100.0%
117
100.0%
133
100.0%
68
100.0%
345

1114



Bookmark and Share