Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HAPPYFIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q58h. If you are married or living as married, please indicate how happy you are with certain aspects of your home life and relationship with your partner or spouse: Your financial situation
  1) Not too happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Very happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not too happy 214 19% 19%
Pretty happy 480 42.7% 61.7%
Very happy 430 38.3% 100%
Missing 506
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not too happy 24.8%
34
29.0%
74
14.5%
37
19.5%
43
7.2%
11
14.7%
15
19.0%
214
Pretty happy 43.1%
59
45.9%
117
44.9%
115
36.2%
80
43.8%
67
41.2%
42
42.7%
480
Very happy 32.1%
44
25.1%
64
40.6%
104
44.3%
98
49.0%
75
44.1%
45
38.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
255
100.0%
256
100.0%
221
100.0%
153
100.0%
102

1124


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not too happy 34.4%
22
24.8%
78
18.3%
54
13.6%
15
16.7%
28
8.9%
14
19.0%
211
Pretty happy 32.8%
21
36.0%
113
46.1%
136
57.3%
63
44.6%
75
39.9%
63
42.5%
471
Very happy 32.8%
21
39.2%
123
35.6%
105
29.1%
32
38.7%
65
51.3%
81
38.5%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
314
100.0%
295
100.0%
110
100.0%
168
100.0%
158

1109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too happy 18.7%
100
19.4%
114
19.0%
214
Pretty happy 45.2%
242
40.4%
238
42.7%
480
Very happy 36.1%
193
40.2%
237
38.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
589

1124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too happy 23.2%
89
44.1%
15
11.9%
28
15.4%
37
18.9%
17
19.8%
21
19.0%
207
Pretty happy 41.3%
158
47.1%
16
43.0%
101
44.0%
106
48.9%
44
35.8%
38
42.5%
463
Very happy 35.5%
136
8.8%
3
45.1%
106
40.7%
98
32.2%
29
44.3%
47
38.5%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
34
100.0%
235
100.0%
241
100.0%
90
100.0%
106

1089


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not too happy 21.7%
52
14.6%
37
21.3%
81
17.2%
43
19.0%
213
Pretty happy 44.6%
107
43.3%
110
41.3%
157
42.8%
107
42.8%
481
Very happy 33.8%
81
42.1%
107
37.4%
142
40.0%
100
38.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
254
100.0%
380
100.0%
250

1124


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not too happy 20.7%
67
17.8%
23
23.7%
28
20.3%
27
23.5%
16
15.7%
54
19.3%
215
Pretty happy 42.4%
137
48.8%
63
41.5%
49
41.4%
55
36.8%
25
42.4%
146
42.6%
475
Very happy 36.8%
119
33.3%
43
34.7%
41
38.3%
51
39.7%
27
41.9%
144
38.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
129
100.0%
118
100.0%
133
100.0%
68
100.0%
344

1115



Bookmark and Share