Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CHLDENTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62a. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? I closely monitor my children's entertainment (movies, books, Internet use, music, etc.)
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 57 8.7% 8.7%
Not very well 33 5.1% 13.8%
Somewhat well 214 32.8% 46.6%
Very well 337 51.6% 98.2%
Undecided 12 1.8% 100%
Missing 1047
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
2
3.1%
7
3.0%
6
21.5%
20
36.4%
8
53.3%
16
9.0%
59
Not very well 0.0%
0
4.4%
10
4.1%
8
7.5%
7
18.2%
4
13.3%
4
5.0%
33
Somewhat well 30.3%
27
29.8%
67
36.5%
72
39.8%
37
31.8%
7
20.0%
6
32.9%
216
Very well 61.8%
55
61.8%
139
56.3%
111
26.9%
25
13.6%
3
13.3%
4
51.4%
337
Undecided 5.6%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
225
100.0%
197
100.0%
93
100.0%
22
100.0%
30

656


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 30.8%
12
11.3%
20
5.6%
11
10.2%
6
1.9%
2
7.8%
6
8.7%
57
Not very well 2.6%
1
5.1%
9
5.1%
10
5.1%
3
2.9%
3
7.8%
6
4.9%
32
Somewhat well 23.1%
9
25.4%
45
42.6%
83
32.2%
19
34.3%
36
28.6%
22
32.8%
214
Very well 35.9%
14
55.4%
98
44.6%
87
52.5%
31
61.0%
64
55.8%
43
51.7%
337
Undecided 7.7%
3
2.8%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
177
100.0%
195
100.0%
59
100.0%
105
100.0%
77

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 9.9%
28
8.1%
30
8.9%
58
Not very well 6.0%
17
4.3%
16
5.1%
33
Somewhat well 34.9%
99
31.2%
115
32.8%
214
Very well 47.5%
135
54.7%
202
51.6%
337
Undecided 1.8%
5
1.6%
6
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
369

653


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 4.9%
12
2.1%
1
18.9%
20
6.5%
8
9.4%
5
5.8%
3
7.8%
49
Not very well 6.1%
15
4.3%
2
3.8%
4
4.1%
5
3.8%
2
7.7%
4
5.1%
32
Somewhat well 30.4%
75
34.0%
16
33.0%
35
38.2%
47
37.7%
20
25.0%
13
32.8%
206
Very well 56.3%
139
55.3%
26
44.3%
47
51.2%
63
49.1%
26
53.8%
28
52.4%
329
Undecided 2.4%
6
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
47
100.0%
106
100.0%
123
100.0%
53
100.0%
52

628


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 9.3%
14
5.9%
9
9.7%
22
9.8%
12
8.7%
57
Not very well 6.0%
9
5.2%
8
5.3%
12
2.4%
3
4.9%
32
Somewhat well 28.5%
43
37.3%
57
32.3%
73
34.1%
42
32.9%
215
Very well 55.0%
83
49.0%
75
50.4%
114
52.8%
65
51.6%
337
Undecided 1.3%
2
2.6%
4
2.2%
5
0.8%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
153
100.0%
226
100.0%
123

653


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 12.8%
20
19.1%
13
4.9%
4
3.5%
3
12.8%
6
4.4%
9
8.5%
55
Not very well 5.8%
9
4.4%
3
4.9%
4
7.0%
6
2.1%
1
3.9%
8
4.8%
31
Somewhat well 39.7%
62
19.1%
13
38.3%
31
40.7%
35
29.8%
14
28.2%
58
33.1%
213
Very well 40.4%
63
54.4%
37
51.9%
42
46.5%
40
55.3%
26
60.7%
125
51.7%
333
Undecided 1.3%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
68
100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
47
100.0%
206

644



Bookmark and Share