Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


KIDSFRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62c. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? My children's friends have too much influence over their behavior
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 200 31.2% 31.2%
Not very well 240 37.4% 68.6%
Somewhat well 130 20.3% 88.9%
Very well 39 6.1% 95%
Undecided 32 5% 100%
Missing 1059
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 30.7%
27
26.8%
60
33.2%
64
33.0%
30
31.6%
6
53.8%
14
31.4%
201
Not very well 36.4%
32
43.8%
98
35.8%
69
37.4%
34
26.3%
5
15.4%
4
37.8%
242
Somewhat well 10.2%
9
21.9%
49
22.3%
43
19.8%
18
31.6%
6
15.4%
4
20.1%
129
Very well 8.0%
7
4.5%
10
7.8%
15
3.3%
3
5.3%
1
7.7%
2
5.9%
38
Undecided 14.8%
13
3.1%
7
1.0%
2
6.6%
6
5.3%
1
7.7%
2
4.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
224
100.0%
193
100.0%
91
100.0%
19
100.0%
26

641


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 36.1%
13
33.0%
58
26.7%
51
25.9%
15
32.0%
33
38.5%
30
31.2%
200
Not very well 27.8%
10
30.7%
54
38.2%
73
55.2%
32
38.8%
40
41.0%
32
37.5%
241
Somewhat well 16.7%
6
21.0%
37
23.0%
44
19.0%
11
21.4%
22
12.8%
10
20.2%
130
Very well 8.3%
3
8.5%
15
7.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.8%
3
6.1%
39
Undecided 11.1%
4
6.8%
12
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
3.8%
3
5.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
176
100.0%
191
100.0%
58
100.0%
103
100.0%
78

642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 33.0%
92
29.7%
108
31.1%
200
Not very well 34.8%
97
39.3%
143
37.3%
240
Somewhat well 22.6%
63
18.7%
68
20.4%
131
Very well 5.4%
15
6.9%
25
6.2%
40
Undecided 4.3%
12
5.5%
20
5.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
364

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 30.7%
75
28.9%
13
30.0%
30
27.6%
34
29.1%
16
42.3%
22
30.7%
190
Not very well 38.9%
95
24.4%
11
38.0%
38
36.6%
45
54.5%
30
25.0%
13
37.5%
232
Somewhat well 16.4%
40
24.4%
11
18.0%
18
31.7%
39
14.5%
8
23.1%
12
20.7%
128
Very well 9.0%
22
8.9%
4
8.0%
8
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6.1%
38
Undecided 4.9%
12
13.3%
6
6.0%
6
1.6%
2
1.8%
1
7.7%
4
5.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
45
100.0%
100
100.0%
123
100.0%
55
100.0%
52

619


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 34.2%
51
23.3%
35
32.3%
71
35.2%
43
31.2%
200
Not very well 31.5%
47
41.3%
62
38.6%
85
37.7%
46
37.4%
240
Somewhat well 24.2%
36
21.3%
32
16.4%
36
21.3%
26
20.3%
130
Very well 4.7%
7
8.7%
13
7.3%
16
2.5%
3
6.1%
39
Undecided 5.4%
8
5.3%
8
5.5%
12
3.3%
4
5.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
150
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

641


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 37.7%
57
38.2%
26
28.8%
23
25.0%
21
35.6%
16
27.5%
56
31.5%
199
Not very well 31.1%
47
33.8%
23
32.5%
26
38.1%
32
40.0%
18
42.2%
86
36.7%
232
Somewhat well 22.5%
34
14.7%
10
18.8%
15
25.0%
21
24.4%
11
19.1%
39
20.6%
130
Very well 4.6%
7
5.9%
4
13.8%
11
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
11
6.2%
39
Undecided 4.0%
6
7.4%
5
6.3%
5
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
5.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
68
100.0%
80
100.0%
84
100.0%
45
100.0%
204

632



Bookmark and Share