Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PRAISEKD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62e. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? Our family believes it is more important to praise children that it is to discipline them
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 93 14.6% 14.6%
Not very well 145 22.7% 37.3%
Somewhat well 241 37.7% 75%
Very well 127 19.9% 94.9%
Undecided 33 5.2% 100.1%
Missing 1062
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 14.8%
13
14.3%
32
11.2%
22
18.4%
16
22.2%
4
25.0%
7
14.7%
94
Not very well 29.5%
26
21.9%
49
26.5%
52
12.6%
11
11.1%
2
17.9%
5
22.6%
145
Somewhat well 27.3%
24
39.7%
89
40.8%
80
40.2%
35
33.3%
6
25.0%
7
37.6%
241
Very well 19.3%
17
18.8%
42
17.9%
35
24.1%
21
27.8%
5
28.6%
8
20.0%
128
Undecided 9.1%
8
5.4%
12
3.6%
7
4.6%
4
5.6%
1
3.6%
1
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
224
100.0%
196
100.0%
87
100.0%
18
100.0%
28

641


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 28.9%
11
12.9%
22
16.8%
32
13.3%
8
11.8%
12
10.4%
8
14.6%
93
Not very well 15.8%
6
22.9%
39
21.6%
41
31.7%
19
21.6%
22
23.4%
18
22.8%
145
Somewhat well 23.7%
9
38.2%
65
39.5%
75
26.7%
16
41.2%
42
42.9%
33
37.7%
240
Very well 18.4%
7
18.8%
32
18.4%
35
20.0%
12
23.5%
24
20.8%
16
19.8%
126
Undecided 13.2%
5
7.1%
12
3.7%
7
8.3%
5
2.0%
2
2.6%
2
5.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
170
100.0%
190
100.0%
60
100.0%
102
100.0%
77

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 13.4%
37
15.5%
56
14.6%
93
Not very well 21.3%
59
23.8%
86
22.7%
145
Somewhat well 40.1%
111
35.9%
130
37.7%
241
Very well 19.5%
54
20.2%
73
19.9%
127
Undecided 5.8%
16
4.7%
17
5.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
362

639


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 12.4%
30
28.3%
13
15.8%
16
20.8%
25
7.5%
4
3.9%
2
14.7%
90
Not very well 25.7%
62
19.6%
9
18.8%
19
23.3%
28
22.6%
12
19.6%
10
22.9%
140
Somewhat well 36.9%
89
28.3%
13
38.6%
39
34.2%
41
43.4%
23
52.9%
27
37.9%
232
Very well 18.7%
45
19.6%
9
24.8%
25
16.7%
20
22.6%
12
13.7%
7
19.3%
118
Undecided 6.2%
15
4.3%
2
2.0%
2
5.0%
6
3.8%
2
9.8%
5
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
46
100.0%
101
100.0%
120
100.0%
53
100.0%
51

612


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 15.0%
22
8.1%
12
18.5%
41
14.6%
18
14.5%
93
Not very well 18.4%
27
25.0%
37
25.7%
57
19.5%
24
22.7%
145
Somewhat well 40.8%
60
42.6%
63
32.4%
72
37.4%
46
37.7%
241
Very well 19.7%
29
20.9%
31
18.0%
40
22.8%
28
20.0%
128
Undecided 6.1%
9
3.4%
5
5.4%
12
5.7%
7
5.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
148
100.0%
222
100.0%
123

640


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 10.5%
16
7.7%
5
21.0%
17
18.6%
16
16.3%
7
16.0%
32
14.8%
93
Not very well 19.6%
30
23.1%
15
18.5%
15
15.1%
13
32.6%
14
27.0%
54
22.5%
141
Somewhat well 43.1%
66
35.4%
23
35.8%
29
46.5%
40
27.9%
12
34.0%
68
37.9%
238
Very well 22.2%
34
26.2%
17
23.5%
19
14.0%
12
14.0%
6
18.0%
36
19.7%
124
Undecided 4.6%
7
7.7%
5
1.2%
1
5.8%
5
9.3%
4
5.0%
10
5.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
65
100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
43
100.0%
200

628



Bookmark and Share