Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


TIMEOUTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q62f. If you have children, how well do the following statements describe your family? We ground our children or give them 'time-outs' as a form of discipline
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 70 10.9% 10.9%
Not very well 61 9.5% 20.4%
Somewhat well 270 42.2% 62.6%
Very well 212 33.1% 95.7%
Undecided 27 4.2% 99.9%
Missing 1061
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
4
9.3%
21
10.3%
20
18.2%
16
11.8%
2
25.0%
7
10.9%
70
Not very well 13.6%
12
8.8%
20
7.2%
14
10.2%
9
23.5%
4
10.7%
3
9.7%
62
Somewhat well 33.0%
29
40.3%
91
50.3%
98
43.2%
38
29.4%
5
32.1%
9
42.1%
270
Very well 35.2%
31
40.7%
92
29.7%
58
23.9%
21
23.5%
4
25.0%
7
33.2%
213
Undecided 13.6%
12
0.9%
2
2.6%
5
4.5%
4
11.8%
2
7.1%
2
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
226
100.0%
195
100.0%
88
100.0%
17
100.0%
28

642


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 15.4%
6
12.7%
22
11.0%
21
5.2%
3
7.8%
8
13.0%
10
10.9%
70
Not very well 2.6%
1
5.8%
10
13.6%
26
13.8%
8
6.9%
7
10.4%
8
9.4%
60
Somewhat well 41.0%
16
34.7%
60
44.5%
85
48.3%
28
44.1%
45
46.8%
36
42.2%
270
Very well 33.3%
13
38.7%
67
28.8%
55
29.3%
17
40.2%
41
26.0%
20
33.3%
213
Undecided 7.7%
3
8.1%
14
2.1%
4
3.4%
2
1.0%
1
3.9%
3
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
58
100.0%
102
100.0%
77

640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 13.0%
36
9.3%
34
10.9%
70
Not very well 11.9%
33
7.7%
28
9.5%
61
Somewhat well 41.9%
116
42.3%
154
42.1%
270
Very well 28.9%
80
36.5%
133
33.2%
213
Undecided 4.3%
12
4.1%
15
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
364

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 9.9%
24
4.3%
2
19.0%
19
8.2%
10
13.5%
7
7.7%
4
10.7%
66
Not very well 8.2%
20
32.6%
15
4.0%
4
10.7%
13
9.6%
5
5.8%
3
9.8%
60
Somewhat well 47.3%
115
21.7%
10
46.0%
46
42.6%
52
38.5%
20
36.5%
19
42.6%
262
Very well 30.0%
73
34.8%
16
28.0%
28
36.1%
44
38.5%
20
36.5%
19
32.5%
200
Undecided 4.5%
11
6.5%
3
3.0%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
100
100.0%
122
100.0%
52
100.0%
52

615


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 10.1%
15
8.8%
13
11.3%
25
13.1%
16
10.8%
69
Not very well 10.1%
15
8.8%
13
12.2%
27
4.9%
6
9.6%
61
Somewhat well 34.5%
51
46.9%
69
43.9%
97
42.6%
52
42.2%
269
Very well 39.9%
59
32.7%
48
29.4%
65
32.8%
40
33.2%
212
Undecided 5.4%
8
2.7%
4
3.2%
7
6.6%
8
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
147
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

638


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 11.1%
17
14.9%
10
9.9%
8
10.7%
9
8.9%
4
10.9%
22
11.1%
70
Not very well 7.2%
11
6.0%
4
9.9%
8
11.9%
10
17.8%
8
8.9%
18
9.3%
59
Somewhat well 39.9%
61
44.8%
30
42.0%
34
46.4%
39
28.9%
13
43.6%
88
41.9%
265
Very well 35.3%
54
28.4%
19
33.3%
27
26.2%
22
42.2%
19
34.2%
69
33.2%
210
Undecided 6.5%
10
6.0%
4
4.9%
4
4.8%
4
2.2%
1
2.5%
5
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
67
100.0%
81
100.0%
84
100.0%
45
100.0%
202

632



Bookmark and Share