Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HOMESCHL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q63. Are any of your children home-schooled?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 33 5% 5%
No 628 95% 100%
Missing 1028
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
2
6.4%
14
6.1%
12
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
33
No 97.6%
83
93.6%
205
93.9%
186
94.6%
88
100.0%
28
100.0%
39
95.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
219
100.0%
198
100.0%
93
100.0%
28
100.0%
39

662


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
4.2%
8
8.6%
5
5.8%
6
5.1%
4
4.8%
32
No 100.0%
37
95.3%
184
95.8%
182
91.4%
53
94.2%
98
94.9%
75
95.2%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
193
100.0%
190
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
79

661


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
9
6.4%
24
5.0%
33
No 96.9%
277
93.6%
351
95.0%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
375

661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
20
4.8%
2
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
7.1%
4
3.8%
2
5.0%
32
No 91.9%
227
95.2%
40
98.2%
110
98.5%
130
92.9%
52
96.2%
50
95.0%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
42
100.0%
112
100.0%
132
100.0%
56
100.0%
52

641


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
4.5%
7
5.6%
13
9.0%
11
5.0%
33
No 98.7%
149
95.5%
147
94.4%
221
91.0%
111
95.0%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
154
100.0%
234
100.0%
122

661


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
5
4.3%
3
5.1%
4
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
5.1%
33
No 96.8%
153
95.7%
67
94.9%
74
97.7%
85
100.0%
46
91.0%
193
94.9%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
70
100.0%
78
100.0%
87
100.0%
46
100.0%
212

651



Bookmark and Share