Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


IMPMARR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q64b. How important are the following things to you? That your children marry someone with the same religion as you
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  7) Undecided
  8) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 326 21.2% 21.2%
Not very important 377 24.6% 45.8%
Somewhat important 376 24.5% 70.3%
Very important 300 19.5% 89.8%
Undecided 137 8.9% 98.7%
Does not apply 19 1.2% 99.9%
Missing 121
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 19.9%
45
24.8%
78
20.7%
68
20.9%
62
20.7%
41
18.5%
32
21.2%
326
Not very important 21.2%
48
18.2%
57
24.7%
81
28.3%
84
27.8%
55
30.6%
53
24.6%
378
Somewhat important 21.2%
48
24.8%
78
24.7%
81
20.5%
61
27.8%
55
30.6%
53
24.5%
376
Very important 26.5%
60
22.6%
71
17.7%
58
17.5%
52
15.7%
31
15.6%
27
19.5%
299
Undecided 8.4%
19
7.3%
23
11.0%
36
12.5%
37
7.6%
15
4.0%
7
8.9%
137
Does not apply 2.7%
6
2.2%
7
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
314
100.0%
328
100.0%
297
100.0%
198
100.0%
173

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not important at all 26.5%
31
21.2%
94
18.6%
79
18.2%
27
23.3%
48
24.2%
47
21.3%
326
Not very important 29.9%
35
21.9%
97
25.2%
107
19.6%
29
25.7%
53
27.3%
53
24.4%
374
Somewhat important 21.4%
25
26.2%
116
23.3%
99
31.8%
47
23.3%
48
21.1%
41
24.5%
376
Very important 11.1%
13
19.2%
85
23.1%
98
18.2%
27
19.4%
40
18.6%
36
19.5%
299
Undecided 11.1%
13
10.8%
48
8.3%
35
9.5%
14
5.3%
11
8.8%
17
9.0%
138
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.4%
6
2.7%
4
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
443
100.0%
424
100.0%
148
100.0%
206
100.0%
194

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 21.0%
150
21.5%
176
21.3%
326
Not very important 24.2%
173
24.9%
204
24.6%
377
Somewhat important 23.4%
167
25.5%
209
24.5%
376
Very important 18.1%
129
20.7%
170
19.5%
299
Undecided 11.9%
85
6.3%
52
8.9%
137
Does not apply 1.4%
10
1.1%
9
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
820

1534


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important at all 12.3%
61
13.7%
10
21.7%
65
18.2%
59
22.3%
27
48.9%
85
20.6%
307
Not very important 16.6%
82
16.4%
12
38.0%
114
32.9%
107
24.8%
30
12.6%
22
24.7%
367
Somewhat important 29.1%
144
26.0%
19
22.7%
68
31.1%
101
22.3%
27
5.7%
10
24.8%
369
Very important 35.6%
176
41.1%
30
7.7%
23
11.7%
38
20.7%
25
1.7%
3
19.8%
295
Undecided 5.3%
26
1.4%
1
8.3%
25
5.8%
19
9.9%
12
27.6%
48
8.8%
131
Does not apply 1.0%
5
1.4%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
73
100.0%
300
100.0%
325
100.0%
121
100.0%
174

1487


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 25.2%
83
19.5%
69
17.4%
88
24.6%
85
21.2%
325
Not very important 32.8%
108
24.1%
85
21.2%
107
22.3%
77
24.6%
377
Somewhat important 21.6%
71
26.9%
95
28.7%
145
18.6%
64
24.5%
375
Very important 12.2%
40
20.4%
72
23.8%
120
19.7%
68
19.6%
300
Undecided 7.3%
24
7.6%
27
7.1%
36
14.2%
49
8.9%
136
Does not apply 0.9%
3
1.4%
5
1.8%
9
0.6%
2
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
353
100.0%
505
100.0%
345

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not important at all 41.7%
194
32.7%
52
21.0%
34
9.6%
17
10.0%
9
3.9%
18
21.4%
324
Not very important 26.0%
121
39.0%
62
37.7%
61
28.1%
50
17.8%
16
13.7%
63
24.6%
373
Somewhat important 9.2%
43
20.1%
32
30.2%
49
38.2%
68
45.6%
41
29.1%
134
24.2%
367
Very important 3.0%
14
3.1%
5
7.4%
12
15.7%
28
14.4%
13
48.3%
222
19.4%
294
Undecided 17.8%
83
5.0%
8
3.1%
5
6.7%
12
7.8%
7
5.0%
23
9.1%
138
Does not apply 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
3
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
159
100.0%
162
100.0%
178
100.0%
90
100.0%
460

1514



Bookmark and Share